?
Solved

Language Student Tools from Office 2003 in 2007

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I work in a school and in MS Office 2003 there was a tab labelled "Student Tools" which had a number of features avalible: Report Tools, Math and Science Tools, Math Symbols, French Language Tools, Spanish Language Tools, German Language Tools and Project Assistance.

Does anyone know how I can get this in Office 2007? Am I right in that this add-on is from Student 2007 and if so is there any way to get it now or do Microsoft offer any other option?

I am being asked by staff to provide this as they think that the Language functions are better than the standard proofing in Office 2007. If I cannot get this old add-on working can someone suggest any other software which may be suitable?
0
Comment
Question by:bsb3ba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34252797
It's most likely an add-in as you assumed. Add-ins that were written for 2003 should work in 2007 with no problems at all. You just need to find the .xla file and get in into Excel 2007.

The add-ins should be in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Library (or you can search the hard drive for files named *.xla) Move them to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE12\Library (only difference is office12 instead of office11)

Click on the Office Button->Excel Options->Add Ins. Where it says 'Manage Excel Add-ins' (or whatever, I have 2003 on this computer so I'm going from memory) Click on the 'Go' button. Find your add-in and enable it.

It is also possible (though much less likely) that the functions are in personal.xls which should be here: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\XLSTART
If that is the case move it to the same place in the Office12 folder.
That should be all you need.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34253526
bsb3ba--I get the feeling these tools are part of Microsoft Office 2007 Home and Student.  It still is available on the internet but will cost you $US120.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34253595
Nope. I have Home and Student edition 2003 ans 2007 (on different computers I work with) and I've never seen those tools. The different Office versions mostly just include licensing and which applications come on it (Home and Student you can install on 3 machines but you can't use for business, comes with Word, Excel, PowerPoint, 2007 includes OneNote I think) etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34253874
The reason I made my comment is that I cannot find those files on my 2010 Office Pro.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34253919
Found it. It's called "Learning Essentials" and is available for download by from Microsoft.
If you can't find it on your machine, just download it here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=E5F4F9C7-1A6A-484B-99FD-C231442DEAA4&displaylang=en

Here's a note from the download site that you should read to choose which download you want

Note: Learning Essentials is customized with appropriate content for International (LrngEssl2_Intl_English.exe) and North American (LRNGESSL20.exe) English. Choose the download that is most relevant for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsb3ba
ID: 34255543
Hi Tommy,

Thanks, you seem to be right, I found it last night as well. Now I just have the problems of installing it As it asks for LRNGESS.msi, I point to that file in the install folder and then it complains it can't find it...

I'm going to download and try again, but if anyone knows how to fix this that would be great?

I'll update solutions later today. Thanks for all the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bsb3ba
ID: 34258044
Thanks for the help
0