Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 message queue

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can't figure out how to monitor message queue. In the older versions of exchange there was a queue viewer. I don't see that now.
0
Comment
Question by:magapie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34231777
Open Exchange Management Console> Toolbox (way down the bottom) and click on Queue Viewer in the middle pane, then Open Tool in the Action pane.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 34231855
You can also create a new MMC snapin and add "Queue Viewer"

Start > Run.. > mmc

File > Add/Remove Snap-ins > Queue Viewer
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34231947
<-- second's Alan's post.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34262132
Okay - so my correct solution posted first was wrong or not even worthy of an assist.

Many thanks.
0