[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to move Drupal to website root?

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A few weeks ago I used the GoDaddy application manager to install Drupal 6.19 to a "/drupal" directory. So my Drupal site is accessed like this http://www.mysite.com/drupal.  Is it possible to move the /drupal directory to the site root so that it can be accessed like http://www.mysite.com?

Thanks,
-Greg
0
Comment
Question by:greddin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34231827
It's easier to create an .htaccess file in the root of your server with this text in it:

redirect 301 /index.html /drupal/index.php

http://www.webconfs.com/how-to-redirect-a-webpage.php
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34231847
Apart from saving you the trouble of moving your Drupal installation the 301 Redirect gives you flexibility. You can change your mind later if you wish to install another CMS or a conventional home page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greddin
ID: 34231991
The redirect will still show the "/drupal" in the url correct? Is there a way to redirect while not showing the "/drupal" in the url?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34232239
I haven't done it, but I believe you can use the 302 redirect to do that:
http://www.internetofficer.com/seo/302-redirect/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232317
I've read that 302 redirects have potential issues with different search engines. Maybe not such a good idea.

This page tells you how to move Drupal to root directory if you prefer. It's quite easy:
http://tekrum.net/drupal-6-how-to-transfer-drupal-site-from-sub-directory-to-root

Needless to say, a full backup would be advisable.

:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
ID: 34237633
how about moving all the drupal files and directories to root of site directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:greddin
ID: 34239766
Is it as simple as coping the drupal directories and files to the root without having to modify a config file somewhere?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34240267
You need to edit settings.php as described in the link I gave above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greddin
ID: 34242066
Thanks vallis. I had overlooked that link.
0