?
Solved

The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 3 Mac's, 1 Acer PC, and 2 NAS setup on the same network. I looked in the log for the acer b/c I could not get to it remotely and found this after a restart.

"The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer IMAC-2C1EC4 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{5E351663-7C9D-44C9-88C6-399BE4463672}. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced."

Any ideas on whats this is or how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34231874
Master Browser error is stating this system IMAC-2C1EC4 is calling itself the Master Browser which means it will keep the browsing list for the network.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SteveeB
SteveeB earned 500 total points
ID: 34231896
This error has nothing to do with you not being able to get in remotely. How are you trying RDP?

check that firewall is not blocking (hardware and or software)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 34231920
It might have just been an odd thing going on. I use Logmein and from my end it was showing the machine was turned off but in fact it was still on. When I checked the error log I found about a dozen or two of those error messages and thought that might have something to do with it.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34231932
If you restart logmein services does it come back on line and ready?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34231933
I use logmein as well but the computer stating offline could be other issues with logmein like old software, firewall blocking, or issue with logmein program. If a user was in front of the system you can always restart logmein service
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 34231957
Everything is fine now after a hard reboot. It was just odd and thought that might have something to do with it. Guess not but thanks for the help. Ill look into logmein issues.
0