Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio not Installed?

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I'm trying to install SQL Server 2005 on another machine, the install goes fine but SQL Server Management Studio doesn't appear in the start menu, and I can't locate it in Program Files.  I've tried to run the MSI from the setup directory (SQLRun_Tools.msi), but this says that no updates will take place as there is nothing that requires updating.

Is there anything I can do to get the console to become properly installed?  Or at least visible so I can use it?
0
Comment
Question by:angus_young_acdc
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34232012
try to lauch it from command prompt
1) start-run sqlwb.exe

If that doesnt work. You should download and install from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ggupta7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232176

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX115270


or


Symptoms
SQL Server Management Studio and other client components are not installed with the SQL Server 2005 Workstation Components even when the installer indicates that the client components are installed.

After installing SQL Server 2005 and the necessary components of SQL Server Database Services, Reporting Services, and client components (including Management Tools), the setup dialog does not indicate any installation problems, but the only available SQL tool in the Start menu is the SQL Configuration option.

Background
SQL Server Management Studio is a tool included with SQL Server 2005 for configuring, managing, and administering all components within SQL Server. The tool includes both script editors and graphical tools that work with objects and features of the server. A central feature of SQL Server Management Studio is the Object Explorer, which allows the user to browse, select, and act upon any of the objects within the server. SQL Server Management Studio is useful when database duplication exists when configuring Reporting Services in conjunction with the EdgeSight Server.

Requirements
Familiarity with installing SQL Server 2005 and related components as described in CTX114408 – SQL Server 2005 Components Required for EdgeSight for NetScaler or CTX111895 – SQL Server 2005 Required Components for EdgeSight.

Resolution
Reinstall the client components from the SQL Server 2005 CD-ROM, including the Management Tools. To do so, use the following procedure:

1. Run the SQL Server 2005 Setup program on the CD-ROM.

2. On the Components to Install page, select the Workstation components, Books Online and development tools check box and click Next.



3. On the Feature Selection page, ensure the Management Tools feature is set to be installed and click Next.



4. Complete the installation steps. Check the Start menu to verify that SQL Server Management Studio has been properly installed.



In some cases, a setup dialog message appears stating the client tools have already been installed. Refer to the following screen shot:



If this occurs, use the following procedure:

1. Uninstall SQL Server 2005 and any client components. (To do so, go to Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs.)

Alternatively, follow the instructions in How to: Manually Uninstall an Existing Instance of SQL Server 2005.

2. Reinstall SQL Server without selecting the Client Tools components.

3. After the SQL Server installation completes, try installing the client components as described at the top of the Resolution section.

It is also possible to uninstall and reinstall only the client components using Add or Remove Programs. Follow the instructions in Microsoft Knowledge Base article 909953.

If SQL Server Management Studio is still not visible from the Start menu, complete the following procedure:

1. Download the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility from http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe.

The Windows Installer CleanUp Utility allows you to safely remove Windows Installer-related registry settings from your computer.

2. Run the Microsoft Installation Cleanup Utility to remove the rogue client tools still existing on the server, which are not listed in Add or Remove Programs.

3. Reinstall the client components again. This time, the installer should perform a proper install of the Management Tools, including SQL Server Management Studio.





Webpage: http://www.BrandieTarvin.net
LiveJournal Blog: http://brandietarvin.livejournal.com/
or


In MSSQL 2005 you must check the Workstation tools option during installation. If you do not check this box (it's at the bottom of the SQL Server options selection screen), then Management Studio will not be installed.

I think this behavior is different from MSSQL 2000 where the workstation tools installed by default. (Memory is fuzzy, so I'm not too sure on that).

Anyway, I hope this helps



or



http://aspadvice.com/blogs/name/archive/2007/09/24/Installing-SQL-Server-Management-Studio-with-SQL-Server.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34232184
Try to re-install the SQL Server 2005, and look up the features while installing to make sure the Management Studio is included. If it doesn't work try downloading it from Microsoft. If it doesn't work it's probably a windows thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:expert_dharam
ID: 34237938
Try locating SQL Server Management Studio in the following path:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE\ssms.exe
0