Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 has 2 UPN domain name options??

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a domain called bigroad. Our DNS name is litttletown.ac.uk, the full AD domain name is bigroad.littletown.ac.uk. users email addresses are @littletown.ac.uk.

I have 2 options when setting the user principal name
as per diagram, as yet I am to discover what the repercussions of choosing one over the other might be, can anyone assist in explaining what the difference is and what may be affected by which choice??

TIA JO domain choice in user account settings
0
Comment
Question by:Jo Cox
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bsidfw earned 750 total points
ID: 34231936
It shouldn't have any effect at all on your domain operations.  This is literally a cosmetic change so that it makes more sense to the end user rather than the administrator.

MS included this feature in Win2000 and later so that organizations could easily fold multiple domains into a single forest, etc.  It helps tremendously when you are joining to companies together and want to retain the consistent login experience or email domains for each company.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 750 total points
ID: 34239741
Under UPN you will find forest root domain and your child domain

In this case littletown.co.uk is the forest root domai and bigroad.littletown.co.uk is a child domain in this forest. So you have 2 options there.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 34257726
I still don't know what the repercussions of one over the other. But Hey, !!
0