[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

can I set color of text within the line of attached php?

Posted on 2010-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi

I've a line of text I want to change color on within php - the color of the line is set by CSS for all instances of textarea so I can't change via CSS without affecting the rest of the site - I'd like to specify within this code the color I want the text to appear here

 
<td><?php echo tep_draw_textarea_field('message', 'soft', 40, 8); ?></td>

Open in new window


the code that sets html output is where I'm hoping alternatively it may be possible to add another parameter to set a color -

////
// Output a form textarea field
  function tep_draw_textarea_field($name, $wrap, $width, $height, $text = '', $parameters = '', $reinsert_value = true) {
    global $HTTP_GET_VARS, $HTTP_POST_VARS;

    $field = '<textarea name="' . tep_output_string($name) . '" wrap="' . tep_output_string($wrap) . '" cols="' . tep_output_string($width) . '" rows="' . tep_output_string($height) . '"';

    if (tep_not_null($parameters)) $field .= ' ' . $parameters;

    $field .= '>';

    if ( ($reinsert_value == true) && ( (isset($HTTP_GET_VARS[$name]) && is_string($HTTP_GET_VARS[$name])) || (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS[$name]) && is_string($HTTP_POST_VARS[$name])) ) ) {
      if (isset($HTTP_GET_VARS[$name]) && is_string($HTTP_GET_VARS[$name])) {
        $field .= tep_output_string_protected(stripslashes($HTTP_GET_VARS[$name]));
      } elseif (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS[$name]) && is_string($HTTP_POST_VARS[$name])) {
        $field .= tep_output_string_protected(stripslashes($HTTP_POST_VARS[$name]));
      }
    } elseif (tep_not_null($text)) {
      $field .= tep_output_string_protected($text);
    }

    $field .= '</textarea>';

    return $field;
  }

Open in new window


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tramworksnick
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34232051
<td><?php echo tep_draw_textarea_field('<font color=somecolor>' . 'message' . '</font>', 'soft', 40, 8); ?></td>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34232127
sorry - had no effect
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 34232210
<td><?php echo tep_draw_textarea_field('message', 'soft', 40, 8,'style="color:blue;background-color:white;" '); ?></td>

should affect only that specific textarea (but as a whole). What you cannot do is change the color for a specific line of text within the textarea.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34232271
Hi

I want to change all the text but still no joy but this time its displayed white text as before but added as text - style="color:black;background-color:white;"
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 34232359
try adding important! at the end of each rule:
<td><?php echo tep_draw_textarea_field('message', 'soft', 40, 8,'style="color:black !important;background-color:white !important;" '); ?></td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34232386
just added !important to white text - sorry
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 34232407
>>I want to change all the text but still no joy but this time its displayed white text as before but added as text - style="color:black;background-color:white;"
background-color:white is the default (unless you are explicitly overriding them via css). Are you sure you don't want:
background-color:black; color:white;
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 34232413
If the problem persists, look at your browser's source code. What is the markup that your page is producing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34232474
Hi

Definitely want black on white background - I've got the white background no problem just want to set the text to black

 Output below -
<td><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" class="infoBox">
					  <tr>
						<td><table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="5" border="0" width="100%">
							<tr><td><textarea name="message" wrap="soft" cols="40" rows="8">style=&quot;color:black !important;background-color:white !important;&quot; </textarea></td></tr>
						</table></td>
					  </tr>

					</table></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232538
my apologies. That should be the SIXTH parameter, not the FIFTH. The FIFTH parameter needs to be an empty string:

<td><?php echo tep_draw_textarea_field('message', 'soft', 40, 8,'', 'style="color:black !important;background-color:white !important;" '); ?></td>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34232597
thanks for persevering - a big help
0