Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel part number sort

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How do I get excel to sort part numbers so I can find my part number grouped together well.  
I need all the part numbers with 1 to show together even if its 100, 1234,1000, or 10000?

For example:
100
200
1234
1000
2000
10000
20000
200000
100000
0
Comment
Question by:rembury
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34232009
I those are "part numbers" (text), you should be storing them as text, by adding ' in front of them
Then they will sort as text (1's together).
For now, you can add a new column, and type this formula (If first is A1, and new column is B)
B1:  =TEXT(A1)
Copy down
Then select all your data, and sort by the new column
When Excel prompts (Sort Warning), choose the lower one (sort numbers and text separately)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34232017
You could use =LEFT(A1,1) in the next column and sort by that one.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232080
I meant

B1:  =TEXT(A1, "@")
...

But Stephen's LEFT does the same
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 34232115
You can also use the attached macro. Just select the range which you want to sort and then run this macro. You can also assign a shortcut key to it.

Regards
Shashank
Sub test()
Dim rng As Range, rng2 As Range
Set rng = Intersect(Selection, ActiveSheet.UsedRange)
For Each rng2 In rng
rng2.Value = "x" & rng2.Value
Next rng2
    ActiveSheet.Sort.SortFields.Clear
    ActiveSheet.Sort.SortFields.Add Key:=rng, _
        SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:=xlSortNormal
    With ActiveSheet.Sort
        .SetRange rng
        .Header = xlGuess
        .MatchCase = False
        .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
        .SortMethod = xlPinYin
        .Apply
    End With
For Each rng2 In rng
rng2.Value = Right(rng2.Value, Len(rng2.Value) - 1)
Next rng2
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rembury
ID: 34232319
This worked great and was easy to use.

Thank-you
0