Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User account slow to load

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a small network running Windows XP, SP3/Windows 2003 & Active directory.

I had a user who had issues with Outlook crashing and an NK2 file that would not retain any entries, and had problems with Adobe Acrobat within Outlook.   She needed to work, so instead of troubleshooting that issue right away, I replaced her PC and gave her a clean user account on the new PC.  I only moved over the following user files:

1. MY DOCUMENTS
2. DESKTOP
3. FAVORITES
4. LOCAL SETTINGS/MICROSOFT/OUTLOOK/Archive.pst files (there were several)
5. APPLICATION SETTINGS/MICROSOFT/ OFFICE (.qat files).

I figured this would give her a clean start and she could work, and give me some time with the other issues on the other PC.  Two days after giving her the new PC, Outlook began crashing on her.  I disabled all the unecessary add ons and that seemed to be better, but we're still having an issue (note that Adobe is now not a problem in Outlook though).  The most disturbing issue is that her particular user account is very very slow to load....about 1 minute to get past "applying personal settings".    When I log in with my domain administrator account, there is no lag.  I even logged in as the previous user of the  machine (who still had a profile) and did not have an issue.

She IS an administrator on the machine.  Safe mode has no lag.  I would blow out this user profile again, but since this is was a clean user account I'm not convinced that will work.  I am also not convinced that Outlook is not a culprit in this - we are on Exchange 2007.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:kolson14
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
ID: 34232328
Hi,

what errors are logged in event logs during logon - where is the major lag?

Regards,
Tomislav
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 1000 total points
ID: 34232379
Have you checked the user account for a roaming profile? If the user has a roaming profile, you can delete it from the client and it will then get copied back from the server to the client when the user logs back on which could be the cause of the application issues and the logon delay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kolson14
ID: 34232840
I am not overly familiar with roaming profiles, but when I went into the user's account I did see that under the PROFILE tab under HOME FOLDER - CONNECT a share was mapped to a file on one of our servers. I remember I had set that up years ago as a test - but we decided it didn't fit our needs....I guess I forgot to clear that from her account.  I deleted that and am waiting confirmation from her (or when she goes to lunch to reboot her) about startup time now...maybe it was just looking for that share.

Would that be a factor in Outlook issues?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fhp-na
ID: 34239663
You can always try to see what is starting up when she logs in vs. your account.  I like this tool http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml to check all startup files and disable them.  It is a stand alone version of "msconfig".  You can try disabling certain processes to see what personal settings are being applied.  Also run a gpresult to see what gpo's are being applied.  There may be some that are causing slow logins.  As well, are there any startup scripts assigned to her domain account?  If so, are they batch files or vbs?  If they are batch, I strongly advise converting them to vbs.  That will shave some time off of the logins.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34241966
Probably would be a factor in general, not specific to Outlook.......

Any Folder redirection as well?
0