Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2008 cannot access Internet

Posted on 2010-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm in the middle of migrating from SBS 2003 to 2008.  I've set up the new server with the migration wizard.  It can be seen on the network (and accessed remotely), and can see other items.  
However, it can't access the Internet, and it's the only computer that can't do it.  It can ping the default gateway and bring up the router configuration page, and when I ask it to ping www.google.com, it resolves the IP address correctly.  However, it can't route outside the network.  I've run the Internet connection wizard countless numbers of times, and this is driving me nuts!  Anyone with any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34232264
How does your internet works? Do you have a HUB, a switch, wireless? Had you configured tou TCP/IP? More information please, about your connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 34232284
We have a router, 192.168.51.254.  The server has an IP address of 192.168.51.1.  Subnet mask is 255.255.255.0.  All the other computers on the network can connect to the Internet (15-user network).  Default gateway is .254, and although I can ping that, can't ping anything beyond that.  If I go onto another computer on the network, and ping www.google.com, I get a response.  Likewise, tracert www.google.com doesn't get any further than the .254 gateway.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34232349
What OS is it? Have you tried to disable the IPv6? Have you checked all the Ip's to see if there is any conflict? The network is under a domain? Do you know if your DHCP has limited connections number?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 34232433
It's Windows Small Business Server 2008, so it's running a domain.  Haven't tried disabling IPv6, but that could be dangerous - there are clients authenticating via this machine.  And it does respond, it just doesn't route.  I'm trying to avoid putting in something draconian like netsh int ip reset, because it could cause all sorts of knock-on problems with the DHCP server (it IS the DHCP server for the network, btw).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amateusn
amateusn earned 400 total points
ID: 34232613
you might try theses commands

netsh int ip set dns
netsh winsock reset

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34232961
This is a long shot, but since internal traffic seems to be fine, you don't have some kind of firewall rule restricting outbound traffic from your network to the Internet, do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 34237037
DrDave - No, there are no outgoing firewall restrictions.  I've checked that.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34244341
I'm having trouble coming up with anything.  I suppose you could use Netmon or Wireshark to capture packets on the SBS 2008 server, and maybe that would tell you something about what's going on.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fleets9876
fleets9876 earned 200 total points
ID: 34244384
I had this issue last week where I could ping any site but IE wouldn't go to any pages.  What I finally did was download this tool from www.simplysup.com/ (it is full version free for 30 days) and used the option to reset the HOST file and internet settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 34282128
Thanks guys, it was actually the bloody Cisco SDSL router on the edge that was causing the problems.  Rebooting the firewall didn't help, but rebooting the router did.  Doh!
0