Solved

Program to print LARGE image in sections automatically

Posted on 2010-11-29
12
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to find a program smart enough to analyze a LARGE image, and break it down into printable blocks.  It is not good enough just to be able to print the left or right half.

Example,  image 48" long by 36" wide, to print on 11 x 17" paper.  Accounting for print margins, this means the program must AUTOMATICALLY figure out it takes 4 sheets WIDE 3 sheets LONG to print the image --  then  print it so it can be seamed together at FULL SIZE.

This need has existed for over a decade.  I have not found a program smart enough to do it.  Have you?

Note I emphasized "automatic" above.  I can do a poor job with Adobe Photoshop and a day's work per image -- but I am simply NOT going to waste days making up for software inadequacies.

The program needs to be able to do the work, one should NOT have to piece an image manually !!  Don't suggest anything where it has to be done manually -- only if you know it can do it automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:scrathcyboy
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Here's one that claims to do what you want:
http://www.ronyasoft.com/products/proposter/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ggupta7 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah i can help you with this! I did it the other day, do you have photoshop?
if you do open the image on it, you need to use the rectangular marquee tool and fix the size of it to 21cm 29cm (thats the size of an a4 page) then you need to open a new file and drag the square you have selected into it. start with top right corner, then the middle section, then the bottom etc and you will have your picture in different sections on each page! x


or

www.download.com/Posteriza...85661.html


or

homokaasu.org/rasterbator/wizard.gas

or
Get Qimage pro 2003. Forty bucks well spent.

or

www.ddisoftware.com

or





0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
Dave -- thanks, I never thought to search for the word "POSTER" which is why I never found any.  Turns out there are 3 of them, all under poster printers -- I will try them all.

Let you know ...

ggupta7 -- yes I know I can do it with photoshop -- too much work, total pain in the ass, I won't do it.

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Cool, let us know what works for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
Dave,
Your program seemed to be ideal until I actually went to print -- and so far it has not printed correctly to any 3 laser printers that I have, even 11 x 17 (of course other programs do).

The one I was going to try, Easy Poster Printer -- turns out to require NET framework, which I don't run on this system -- so that is categorically out.

The third one was a bust.  Any more ideas?

ggupta7,
Your first link does not work -- can you post a correct link to that program?
Also the others you list don't seem to be poster printers.

And more help is appreciated.  

What seemed to be an easy PAQ is running into software problems !!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I tried Poster Printer from Source Forge but it doesn't tile the image either.  It does let you zoom and select from the original print source.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
I also tried it, and it did nothing.  I have uninstalled the Ronyasoft poster printer, it is riddled with bugs, and doesn't print to most printers.  I guess this category of software is currently useless -- have to wait more years for someone to get it right.

However, much to my surprise, and every one else's I am sure, WINDOWS PAINT can do exactly what I need!!!  -- and I only found out through extensive google searching.  Here is how you do it, for everyone to marvel at at least ONE feature of PAINT that is great --

1. Open the image you’d like to print in Paint
2. Select:File -> Page Setup, narrow the margins to 0.25 inches all round
3. Under Scaling, leave at 100% for now (and if too many pages under the
    next step, come back here and choose FIT TO -- pick 2 x 3 pages or whatever
4. Click OK, then do File -> Page Preview, choose Two pages, and scroll next
    page until you have previewed all pages -- if too many, go back to 3 and scale.
5. Print the image from Paint, and make sure to select “All Pages”

That's It !!!  It is good enough for now.  So I am going to choose this as the answer, and award you guys the points for trying to help in a realm of software that is more or less hopeless for maps.

I want people to know that PAINT does something of value that I never dreamed possible !!!
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
I also finally found a correct link to -- POSTERIZA -- which ggupta7 had mentioned above --

http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/gmm/fwgraphictools.html

It is a FREE program, doesn't need any installation (which I think is wonderful, all programs should be so), and it seems to do exactly what I need it to do -- haven't printed yet, will do that tomorrow.

It is a lot more full featured than ronyasoft poster print -- anyone needing this feature should try it.

That program, along with Microsoft PAINT with XP, seems to do the job.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
POSTERIZA looks like a good find.  I used it to print a high res black and white photo to a 4 page layout.  It puts cut lines around the printouts so you know where to cut.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
I decided to close this normally, because POSTERIZA is both free and really does the job perfectly.  Thank you ggupta7 for mentioning it, even if the link did not work, and thanks Dave for testing it.

However, future viewers, don't forget to check out my comment (3 above) that Windows Paint also does a truly great job of splitting up a large image into sections !!

I never found any use for Paint, but it is now exonerated with highest honors for allowing this feature.  Other than those 2 programs, NOTHING does it correctly !
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Thanks and good find and good to know that Paint has some use in this world!
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
A final tidbit of info for future readers -- Ronyasoft Poster Print took 34 minutes to print one page of 6 !!!!

Both Paint and Posteriza took about 5 minutes to print all 6 pages.  If that doesn't convince you .......

Cheerio.
0