Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace one single quote with two single quote

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
$x='mary's address'

want to replace ' (single quote)
with ''(two single quote)
so I can add to database
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34232299
$x = mysql_real_escape_string($x);

$sql = "INSERT INTO mytable ( name ) VALUES ( '$x')";
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34232316
Man page here:
http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-real-escape-string.php

The value inside $x contains an apostrophe, so it must be escaped for use in queries.  Instead of trying to replace just the apostrophe, it's always wisest to use the recommended PHP function that handles all the necessary escape sequences.

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232406
Just for single quotes to two
$x='mary\'s address';
$x = str_replace("'", "''", $x);

Open in new window

But for insertion to DB, Ray's comment on using mysql escape is gold
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34232445
On other thought... If you're working with data bases, you might want to post your questions in both the PHP and the PHP and Databases Zones.  You can use up to three Zones for any question.  If you add the MySQL Server Zone to those other two, you will get more expert eyes on your questions.

Best regards, over and out, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34234496
the escape command caused empty input

the '' (2 single quote) command
worked for me
0