Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I test the video card in my Mac Pro 2.1

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Mac Pro 2.1 that I believe the video card may be faulty.  What's the best way to test this?  The video card is an ATI Radeon x1900 XT.  I've read a few things online about this video card and its problems.  The problem I'm having is that the machine comes on sometimes and others doesn't.  The purpose of this post is to find the best way to test this card while in the Mac.  I have little Mac knowledge so please keep this in mind when replying.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bijan588
ID: 34232353
You can you a few benchmarking tools.
If you can boot into bootcamp you can use furmark.

Otherwise you can ask a friend to use his card and see if the problem goes away.

Additionally that card is very old, it may be time for an upgrade anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 34232381
I need something that will push the card to see if the problem occurs.  I don't know how to "boot into bootcamp"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bijan588 earned 668 total points
ID: 34232394
Ahh, this is all I could find

http://www.xbench.com/

It has a graphics test build in, tell me how it goes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 34232758
I've installed and ran the program.  I see that its given me a total score but I don't see that there are any pass/fail notifications about the performance of the video card.  If there are any ways you can think of that I can stress the card, maybe this will recreate the problem.  I'm working on it for a friend and they've stated that the problem happens out of the blue.  After some research on the net it appears that this card does have some known issues but I need to verify the card is broken first.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 34233114
Apple Hardware Test:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 34233250
@strung, it appears I will need my Apple OS disk to complete this test.  I will find the disk and repost.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caballo_oscuro
caballo_oscuro earned 668 total points
ID: 34256094
before you go and do something elaborate you could run the system check which is under the file menu. this tells you the sytem information and whether any problems are present. best of luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 34269010
Decided to replace the video card.  Thanks to all for your efforts.
0