?
Solved

How to uninstall the Retrievalware product services 8.0.3 from Windows 2003 Server.

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
dtsjava.dll and dten600.dll how do i download this dll files.


Not able to uninstalling the Retrievalware product services 8.0.3 getting the error java application caused the invocation target exception.

How to uninstall the Retrievalware product services 8.0.3 from Windows 2003 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:dharnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 500 total points
ID: 34238032
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 34240273
above url is bit confused how do we uninstall Retrievalware product services 8.0.3 from Windows 2003 Server
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 34240451
dharnet--Did you look in Add/Remove?  Retrievalware is a product of Convera.  Perhaps it is listed as Convera.
Retrievalware files should be in C:\Convera\rware
UNIX: user/Convera/rware
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 34240877
Yes I've looked into Add/Remove but unable to uninstall the Retrievalware product services 8.0.3. It has listed on E:\Convera\rware.

It is on Windows 2003 VM Server.

While uninstalling Retrievalware product services 8.0.3 from control panel Add/Remove i am getting the error

Application has unexpectedly Quit.

Invocation of java application caused the invocation target exception. The application will exit now LAX


0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34250384
Might need to use the Brute Force removal methods of Revo.... At least the "Hunter Mode".....

http://www.revouninstaller.com

They have a free, and a free trial version..... Be careful on what you select to remove. Make sure you have a backup as well....

0