Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

End-user Reporting and Web Analytics for Teamsites

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can you recommend me TOP/BEST 3rd party tools or products for End-user Reporting and Web Analytics for Teamsites - For MOSS2007

Besides MAPILabs, CardioLog, AvePoint, Quest, EMC, Nintex

Any others?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bizjosh
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 34232458
If it is not against your organization'ss security policy to use an external analytics service, you could use Google Analytics by modifying the Master Pages and including the JavaScript to provide logging/analytics.

Here are two articles discussing some of the details:
http://mikeknowles.com/blog/2009/05/17/AddGoogleAnalyticsToASharePointPublishingSite.aspx
http://www.thesug.org/Blogs/sharepointseo/archive/2009/04/17/How_to_Use_Google_Analytics_with_SharePoint_2007.aspx.aspx

Here is a Feature that helps assist:
http://weblogs.asp.net/wesleybakker/archive/2009/01/15/sharepoint-google-analytics-feature.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34232482
I'm using Google Analytics now, is there any others? we want to install it in our environment. Google doesnt store the data in our farm.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34232520
Webtrends has a solution for SharePoint as well:

http://www.webtrends.com/openexchange/MicrosoftOfficeSharepointServices?q=Collaboration Platforms

Oddly, the solution page is fairly sparse. You might call them up and ask for someone to speak to you about it more. Here is their generic Analytics information:

http://www.webtrends.com/Products/Analytics
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 34232525
Please note the WebTrends link broke when posting to EE. It went across two lines.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 36160862
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0