Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal services system tray

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have terminal services running on the Windows 2003 server, so that users can connect with WYSE thin clients.  I also have Carbonite running on the server.  I've gotten multiple calls from users today because of a warning that Carbonite puts up.  I would like these kinds of Carbonite messages to only appear for the user administrator.  Do you know of a way to limit the Carbonite icon in the system tray to only the administrator user?
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ngcmos earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235984
TO USE GROUP POLICY TO HIDE THE NOTIFICATION AREA:

1. Use the Group Policy editor to navigate to User Configuration / Administrative Templates / Start Menu and Taskbar.
2. Double-click Hide the notification area and Enable the policy.

When this policy is Enabled, the notification area, on the right-hand side of the taskbar, is hidden, except for the system clock. Only the Start button, taskbar buttons, any configured custom toolbars, and the system clock are displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 34238937
I haven't done much with group policies.  Once I make the change you described, to I have to assign that policy to users, or does it automatically apply to all users?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 34239390
In Documents and Settings there's an All Users section. Make sure the application is not listed here.
Also right click on Start, select Open All Users | Programs | Startup and make sure the application is not being launched here as well.
It should only be launching for the Administrator.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 34240917
Just an fyi.....I would not modify the default domain policy...i would create a new sec group...put that group in its own ou...and create a new gpo and link to that OU...other wise you may restrict yourself from seeing the systray :-)
0