Solved

How to know MAC address address of PC that connected to Cisco Switch ?

Posted on 2010-11-29
12
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

HI Experts

Please advice me .....

I have Cisco Switch 2960 ( 24 Port Fast ethernet + 2 Giga Interface ) ...

How i can know MAC address of PC that is connected to Switch Interface


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 34232648
If you know the port it's on, you could type "show mac-address-table interface f0/10" (or whatever interface it was on.

If not, you could type "show mac-address-table" and it will tell you all the MACs it knows and what port they're on.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 34232686

Thanks for ur Quick response

i tried this Command // show mac-address-table interface //

but it show me alot of MAC address assigned to this interface , but in fact there only One Pc

Connected to this Interface

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 34232964
If you know the PC's IP, you could ping it from the switch, then run "show arp"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 167 total points
ID: 34232994
ping pc_IP
arp -a

this works if you are on the same subnetwork with the destination PC
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 34233006

unfortunately,  i don't know the IP address of PC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34233061
do a .bat file that pings the entire subnetwork (255 addresses)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 34233085


ok i will try
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34234593
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.0
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.1
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.2
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.3
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.4
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.5
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.6
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.7
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.8
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.9
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.10
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.11
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.12
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.13
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.14
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.15
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.16
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.17
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.18
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.19
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.20
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.21
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.22
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.23
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.24
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.25
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.26
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.27
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.28
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.29
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.30
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.31
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.32
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.33
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.34
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.35
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.36
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.37
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.38
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.39
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.40
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.41
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.42
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.43
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.44
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.45
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.46
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.47
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.48
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.49
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.50
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.51
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.52
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.53
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.54
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.55
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.56
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.57
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.58
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.59
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.60
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.61
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.62
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.63
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.64
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.65
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.66
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.67
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.68
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.69
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.70
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.71
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.72
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.73
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.74
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.75
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.76
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.77
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.78
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.79
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.80
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.81
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.82
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.83
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.84
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.85
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.86
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.87
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.88
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.89
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.90
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.91
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.92
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.93
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.94
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.95
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.96
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.97
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.98
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.99
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.100
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.101
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.102
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.103
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.104
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.105
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.106
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.107
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.108
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.109
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.110
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.111
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.112
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.113
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.114
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.115
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.116
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.117
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.118
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.119
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.120
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.121
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.122
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.123
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.124
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.125
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.126
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.127
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.128
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.129
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.130
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.131
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.132
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.133
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.134
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.135
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.136
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.137
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.138
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.139
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.140
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.141
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.142
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.143
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.144
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.145
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.146
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.147
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.148
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.149
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.150
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.151
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.152
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.153
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.154
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.155
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.156
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.157
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.158
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.159
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.160
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.161
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.162
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.163
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.164
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.165
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.166
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.167
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.168
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.169
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.170
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.171
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.172
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.173
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.174
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.175
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.176
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.177
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.178
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.179
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.180
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.181
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.182
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.183
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.184
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.185
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.186
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.187
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.188
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.189
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.190
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.191
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.192
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.193
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.194
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.195
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.196
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.197
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.198
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.199
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.200
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.201
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.202
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.203
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.204
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.205
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.206
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.207
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.208
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.209
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.210
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.211
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.212
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.213
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.214
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.215
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.216
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.217
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.218
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.219
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.220
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.221
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.222
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.223
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.224
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.225
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.226
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.227
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.228
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.229
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.230
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.231
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.232
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.233
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.234
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.235
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.236
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.237
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.238
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.239
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.240
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.241
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.242
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.243
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.244
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.245
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.246
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.247
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.248
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.249
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.250
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.251
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.252
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.253
ping -w 30 -n 1 10.0.0.254
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 34236787
Install a protocol analyser like Wireshark on another machine also connected to the switch and then run the trace.
You should capture all network traffic passing on that line.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:idalian
idalian earned 167 total points
ID: 34251596
If you see a lot of MAC addresses on one interface, that is an indication that there is a switch or hub plugged into that port.

You can do a "sh cdp neighbors" for that interface:

e.g:

sh cdp neighbors fa0/1

Open in new window


And if it is another Cisco switch, it will tell you about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caballo_oscuro
caballo_oscuro earned 166 total points
ID: 34256065
go to pc get a command prompt type ipconfig /all  this will tell you the ip address of the pc mac address etc or alternativley type from the same command prompt winipcfg for the ip adress info only. hope this helps best of luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:idalian
ID: 34262535
Actually, caballo brings up a good point.  Why do you need the mac address of the PC?  Do you have physical access to the PC?  Maybe we can help you troubleshoot what you're looking for.
0