Solved

Is it possible to remove Exchange cached mode?

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a computer onto which 27 people have Outlook accounts, all with cached mode enabled.  If there a way for me to remove the cached mode without going into each individual's Outlook setting?  And is it ok to delete the .ost file?  I am running out of disk space on this computer and there is no need to have cached mode on.
0
Comment
Question by:WPLG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34232567
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPLG
ID: 34232817
I have downloaded the template.  If I disable "use cached exchange mode....", it will remove the cached exchange mode the next time the user logs in?  Also, is it ok to delete the ost file (in some cases it is upwards of 3 GB)?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34232855
Put the GPO setting in then delete the OST files. Worse case scenario is that Outlook will recreate the OST if the GPO hasn't applied properly.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 34232870
you have to create an OU and assign this GPO to it and put all users you want to disable cached mode in this OU

then users will need to logoff logon (run gpupdate /force before)

after that you can delete your OST files
0