?
Solved

Multithreaded App with MSSQL

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I've got a multitheaded application using MSSQL.
This question has been simplified to avoid confusion.

If I program 10 threads to do the following 10,000 times:-

UPDATE tblTest SET fCounter=fCounter+1

..can I be sure that fCounter will always equal 100,000 at the end even though its getting the command hundreds of times per second?

Is there a setting I need to change that will force SQL server to keep track of things properly?
Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232662
It should do because SQL will lock the row for each update. Therefore SQL should allow more than one connection to perform the update at once.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manlimnag
ID: 34247241
if you want to doubly sure use the hints in query how to apply locks
0