Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2600 enabling for SDM

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey experts,
I got a Cisco 2600 i need to configure with a VPN tunnel to a watchguard firewall.  I do not know cisco much at all.  I have used the SDM software before but have not been able to connect to it.  From what i read i need to enable the http server but havent been able to figure out how to do this.  Is this correct?  Anyone able to help with setting up a VPN tunnel?
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 34233454
hopefully sdm is on the box.  If it is you can get a command prompt via the serial port and hyper terminal or PuTTY.

When you are logged in, type en and enter the enable password
the prompt should change from ending in > to ending in #.
Type conf t and press enter
type http server and press enter
type exit and press enter
type wr and press enter
Then it should work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vikrantambhore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34316333
U can try this

U need to check whether SDM is load on FLASH or not, u can check it by  sh flash on router
I hope it's load then u need to enter below  in priivilage mode then it will work
ip http server
ip http authentication local
ip http secure-server


Regards

Vikrant
0