Solved

Registry for IE

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know what registry key would be related to SSL sites, or sites with logon screens.  Users with IE cannot get to sites with SSL or logons ie. Bank sites, ADP portal and such.
0
Comment
Question by:rstahl08
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
Comment Utility
probably the GPO setting
Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrate templates\windows components\internet explorer\internet control panel\advanced page\turn off encryption support is set to no.

Check it with rsop.msc at client side.
You can identify the "bad" gpo with gpresult /R under the section "applied group policy objects"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
Comment Utility
It sounds more like something is interfering with port 443, perhaps a router/firewall or an IPS box.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
Comment Utility
If you have Norton Antivirus, uninstall it & check if it works & its mostly caused by virus as i too had same issue where i was not able to access ssl sites like gmail & yahoo.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/Q_24865965.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323308
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rstahl08
Comment Utility
Fr0nk: It doesnt appear to be a GPO. The profile is from an old domain the new SID is pointed to it.  All the correct policies show.  But there may be some lingering policy from the old domain.  Although everything worked fine on the old domain.

Flak: Only domain users have the issue, anyone with admin rights is fine.

Aw: I have seen this before and it is not the issue.

Thank you all three so far.  
It may be a perrmission thing in the registry itself. ..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
"But there may be some lingering policy from the old domain"

This might be key... How were the users migrated on the systems from Domain A to Domain B? Didnt just copy over the profile folders on top of the old one by any chance? Or change the ImagePath value under the ProfileList reg key?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
If this is remotely close, try creating a new user account on a machine, with no profile data migrated, and retest.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rstahl08
Comment Utility
Yes it works with a new profile.

Migration went like this

- Dropped PC from old Domain

Then did this:
http://etactiks.blogspot.com/2010/03/migrate-user-profile-form-one-domain-to.html

We did not make them local admins.  Don't want to have to do that. If we do IE works but I would rather create new profiles for everyone then give admin rights.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yea, thats a bad way to migrate a user, as the profile permissions are still set for the old user, which is now showing in the ACL as a SID, not a username. It is an orphaned entry that cannot be resolved to a user account. You can try Repushing the permisisons to Full Control for the Domain\User, and see how that goes...

Thats why making them an Admin works though......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rstahl08
Comment Utility
A new profile makes everything better, will just be a slow procees getting everyon. Good thing is we have a workaround  for the time being.
0