Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening two Excel files in two different windows (Excel 2010)

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,
I have been trying to get Excel to open files in two seperate windows and have not been able too.  We need to be able to not just compare two spreadsheets but be able to open them so that they can be moved around on the desktop.  This was possible in Excel 2003 and MS seems to have fixed something that wasn't broken. We are trying to do this on PC's that have a Windows 7 O/S.

Thanks,
 Joe
0
Comment
Question by:symigeek
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34232696
Double-click your Excel icon and open one file.
Minimize it, double-click your Excel icon again and open the other file.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 750 total points
ID: 34232712
If you don't want to do that. Try this:

1. Open Excel
2. Click on the Office Button
3. Click Excel Options
4. Go to the Advanced section
5. Go to "Display" heading
6. Click "Show all windows in the Taskbar"
7. Close Excel
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OrcaKnight
OrcaKnight earned 750 total points
ID: 34232724
You can open two Excel windows as separate panes by opening Excel itself twice, without opening a named spreadsheet beforehand. This should have two completely independant Excel sessions, and then you can open the two sheets you want to work on. Is that what you needed to do?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34232726
If the answer above doesn't work, try to open one file, then go to File>New Document, and when it's opened go to File>Open.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34232746
Was this comment helpful?
Yes No
moon_blue69:
There is a setting you can enable within Excel 2007, similar to the option there was in 2003, but just a different location due to the changed GUI of course:

1. Open one instance of Excel 2007
2. Click on the Office Button (top left hand corner)
3. Click Excel Options
4. Go to the Advanced section on the left
5. Scroll down to the "Display" heading
6. Tick "Show all windows in the Taskbar"
7. Close Excel

Now whenever you open an Excel file it'll definitely open in a separate instance.

The following link will guide you if you are on office 2010

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/office2010/thread/749983b3-ba7e-49d3-99bf-f67d70245046
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:symigeek
ID: 34233755
I found that in Windows 7 and Office 2010 you must "right-click" the icon on the task bar then click on "Microsoft Excel 2010" for the second session to open.  You can then proceed to open a second document.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Van_M
ID: 36016516
http://blog.whitesites.com/Force-Windows-7-to-open-excel-documents-in-separate-windows__634014706378053750_blog.htm

This provides functionality really being looked for in all these workarounds.  Windows 7 & Excel 2010 don't play nice with some of these, but this registry manipuluation does the trick.
0