Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone use Hitman Pro? Malware Removal

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I haven't gotten into the EULA to see the terms, yet, but I am wondering if anyone uses it.   Pros/Cons?

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

Anyone have alternatives?
Combofix
Malwarebytes
HijackThis/OTL/RSIT, etc

Thanks.

mug
0
Comment
Question by:Kris Montgomery
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1600 total points
ID: 34232795
Yes, we do and Hitman Pro is a second opinion scanner, designed to rescue your computer from malware (viruses, trojans, rootkits, etc.) that have infected your computer despite all the security measures you have taken (such as anti virus software, firewalls, etc.). after Malwarebytes.

Basically HtManPro is the cloud based Anti-Virus. If there is any suspicious file is detected HitManPro send the file for the analysis on the cloud. Its cloud consists of 5 different Anit-Virus companies which scans the files. They are G Data, Nod32, Antiver, Prevx and a squared.

I hope that would answer some of your question.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 34233699
Hitman Pro is an excellent utility which I have personally used a great many times, and I continue to be impressed by it.

Here are some reviews:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2348569,00.asp
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WmPQOjra244
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPIbrN_8dzU
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianatk
ID: 34338356
Agreed, I work with many different clients. The browser redirects are difficult to get rid of. After scanning with malwarebytes and superantispyware, they either dont find the malware or find and cannot complete remove it. I came across this product, 3 weeks ago and it has worked like a charm.
0