Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UpdatePanel Timeout

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Do the asp UpdatePanel and / or UpdateProgress controls have a built in execution timeout?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34232891
The UpdatePanel responds to page requests just like if you were doing a postback. So the timeout will be the same as the Page timeout.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jesus Rodriguez
Jesus Rodriguez earned 1000 total points
ID: 34232897
Nope till I know, There is an AsyncPostBackTimeout property on the ScriptManager htat you can use and change this values or modifying the query/connection or process time out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 34232948
Thanks guys.  That's what I thought
0