Solved

email address being blocked by multiple IPs

Posted on 2010-11-29
12
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

My mydomain.net email addresses seem to be being blocked by multiple ISPs:

Verizon.net
yahoo
hotmail
sbcglobal,
gmail,
aol

Please provide me with the best ways to check this out. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34232796
check blacklists: http://mailboxtools.com/tools/blc.aspx

Your domain is on a couple of them.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 100 total points
ID: 34232805
Looking up domain yourdomain.net
Found IP 67.23.xxx.xxx checking block lists...
Received 121 responses from 128 block lists in 3.5s.

TEST RESULTS: ** LISTINGS FOUND! Listed on 5 block lists.**
LISTED ON: 510 (All)
LISTED ON: 510 (Misc.)
LISTED ON: SORBS (Composite)     More Info
LISTED ON: SORBS (Dynamic IP)     More Info
LISTED ON: SORBS (Safe - Composite)     More Info
Your Deliverability Score is: F
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
ID: 34232808
Pharmacy sites are the typical spam sites, so anything with that word will be blocked by spam filters and ISP's etc. Either get another domain name, or get in touch with those domains that block you and negotiate with them to unblock you....
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
ID: 34233535
You have several issues you need to address:

Your MX record is yourdomain.net using IP Address 67.23.xxx.xxx
Reverse DNS for this IP Address is xxx.xxx.23.67.in-addr.arpa 67-23-xxx-xxx.static.dimenoc.com
Your Server responds as vps.other-domain-name.com
vps.other-domain-name.com does not resolve in DNS to anything, thus you will get problems sending out mail.

You need to change your reverse DNS record to minipharmacy.net to match your MX record and change your FQDN on your mail server to also read yourdomain.net - call your ISP to change this.

Once this is done - you stand a much greater chance of sending out mail without problems.

Your IP Address is being listed as Dynamic on the SORBS-DUHL blacklist.  If you are on a static IP Address with your ISP (which Reverse DNS seems to suggest), you need to ask them to update SORBS with their Static IP Address block so that you get de-listed from the SORBS blacklist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 34233772
Thanks so much for the help all! Much appreciated.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34233812
You are welcome - I will now go through and obscure your domain details / IP addresses to protect your identity.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 34233834
thanks alan -how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34233845
I am a Zone Advisor and can edit / amend posts as required - to protect the innocent : )

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 34233896
wow! very cool - thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34233924
You are very welcome.  If you ever post anything such as your domain name / ip address (which ideally you shouldn't - but it does help speed up answers), please feel free to drop me an email asking for it to be obscured.

alan @ it-eye.co.uk / alanhardisty @ experts-exchange.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 34233970
will do
0