Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2003 to 2008 domain functional level

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm about to raise my domain to the 2008 domain functional level.  i have read some articles so it seems pretty straight forward.
one quick question though.

i have a trust relationship with another domain.  we are not part of the same forest.  will raising to a 2008 functional level mess with my trust relationship at all.  the reason i ask is because one time we broke the trust and it was a real bad time trying to reestablish it.
also...
any other pitfalls i should be aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1336 total points
ID: 34232903
What OS/version is running on that other domain.  If it is Windows NT (hopefully not) then you could run into some issues; since I'm assuming it is not I won't go into those; the MS AD team addressed part of that in a Friday mailsack (see question about NT and 2008 R2 trusts)

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/07/30/friday-mail-sack-newfie-from-the-grave-edition.aspx

If it is 2003 you Shouldn't run into any issues.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 34233081
all dc's are 2008
all other servers are either 2003 or 2008
all workstations are xp
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1336 total points
ID: 34233445
ok with that setup you should be good to go for the move to 2008 and the trusts.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Shibu Kuttan
Shibu Kuttan earned 664 total points
ID: 34237747
Hi,

As per your command all your DC's are Win2008 also all servers are win2003 and win2008. So you can rise  domain functional level to Windows2008.
0