Solved

Config DMZ port on ZYWALL USG 200

Posted on 2010-11-29
11
2,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have to services who use port 80.

1. the microsoft server need port 80 and is one the LAN port

2. I have a servalliance system there need port 80 as well and i think a will ude the dnz for that.


The question is: who do i config the dmz to forward port 80 to the lan ip for the servilancesystem?

0
Comment
Question by:itoffice
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 34233401
You can not forward port 80 from the outside IP to 2 separate inside hosts.   Not going to happen.  

If you use port 80 on the Microsoft server for IIS, then your best bet would be to change the security camera port forward to something else such as TCP 1024.   Then you could address the camera as http://xx.xx.xx.xx:1024 and have that forward internally to your camera's IP on port 80.     Alternatively, see if you can change the camera's listening port to 1024 also (if you like keeping things even like I do.).  

0
 

Author Comment

by:itoffice
ID: 34233431
thanks for you answer. i will change the port on the camaera.



0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:atorvastatin
atorvastatin earned 100 total points
ID: 34233453
you cannot forward one port to multiple computers.  your best bet is to leave the MS server on port 80 and change the camera port to something else higher up the range.  

don't forget to set the camera system with a static IP to avoid DHCP issues.

your alternative is to purchase a second static IP from your ISP and set up a secondary router for the security system.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34234649
Did that work for you?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:itoffice
ID: 34234922
sorry im first trying it tomorrow - but thanks ;-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34243949
Any luck today?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34417857
I believe I provided an accurate fix for this issue while pointing out the proposed configuration error.  

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34417953
Sorry. Yes, you are right, I did not see the first comment after having to clean up too many questions ...

New CV recommendation:
Accept http:#a34233401
Assist  http:#a34233453
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 34434180
Implementing revised Cleanup Volunteer recommendation.

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0