Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Issue trying to debug page with response.redirect

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to debug an asp.net application that has a few pages

I can step through the primary page but when I try to execute
 redirect("http://localhost/FSMWebInterface2008/FSMDisplay.aspx?frx=23795&ssp=S", false)

FSMDisplay.aspx is displayed without stopping at any of the break points I have set

I thought I read that adding the false parameter would solve this but apparently not

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34232926
Try putting a breakpoint in the page_load event of FSMDisplay.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34232996
Thanks for the post.

I do have a breakpoint in every event I could think of including the load event


I tried rebooting my machine (thinking this would force iis to reset) but that didn't help either.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34233169
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34233383
rick_gwu

I did folllow the link and do the install but this looks more like trying to debug .net frame work stuff

I did not see anything for the page I'm trying to stop in
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236685
HI, VS creates issue like this. Pls. close all application and restart the system. And start again your task.

It may help you to come out.
0