Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error joining a computer to a domain “A domain controller could not be contacted”

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to join my computer to a domain in my small office network. The computer is plugged into a router that is connected to a network port. All the other computers that are in the domain have a 10.10.10.1-24 address. The computer that I am connected to has a 192.168.200.39 address so I am assuming that the router is assigning the IP address to the computer. Its seems as if the Windows 2008 serevr/DHCP server cannot  assign the computer connected to router an IP address. I have no other available ports at the location where I am at.

I keep getting a “A domain controller could not be contacted” error when I try to join the domain.
Is there a workaround for the above scenario?
Do I absolutely have to plug my computer in an existing network port for it to join my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:danielmarko
danielmarko earned 800 total points
ID: 34232991
Is the router routing traffic, or just extending the number of ports in your office?

If it is just extending the port count try using it as a switch instead of a router.
           (by not using the wan port but plug everything into the lan ports)

Can you ping the other workstations?

Is the 192.168.200.x subnet defined in sites and services?

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1200 total points
ID: 34233066
@danielmarko is correct...but you need to turn off DHCP on the router before hard wiring into your LAN from a LAN port. 2 DHCP servers on the network will reek havoc.

once you're on the same subnet and are able to ping the server by its name you should be able to join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34234177
danielmarko:. The router is just connected to an existing port to  give us additional ports and wireless access to our mobile devices. Its a small router - not routing traffic.

The router is a simple verizon router: Model 7501(Just like a home router)

I can ping all the other workstations.

The 192.168.200 is not defined in the sites service.

renazonse: Should I just log in to then router administration and turn off DHCP.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34234212
That's how you need to turn off DHCP but you also need to plug the router into the network from one of its LAN ports so it becomes and access point instead of a router. It actually IS routing traffic if it's handing out addresses on that subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34234485
Thanks renazonse:. One last question.  If i connect my network  lan port to the lan port on th router How would I find out the IP address that was assigned to the router.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34234684
statically assign the address to the router when you turn off DHCP so you don't have to worry about it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34234719
What you are trying to do is to add another switch to the existing network. Here is the issue when you have another router on the network you need to allow the router to lease an IP scheme that has your DNS servers listed. What the current issue is that the router is giving out DNS servers that are most likely not your internal DNS servers. You need to get into the router config to see what your current settings are. Usually you can go to the default gateway of the network the router is running on you can do an ipconfig /all on one of the clients to see what the default gateway is.

What I would is put the Router in Wireless AP Mode which make the router into an Access Point not a router
0