Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SEO Friedliest: 301 Redirects or URL rewriting?

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Which is more SEO friendly?:

301 redirects or

URL rewriting?

I have some pages that are indexed by Google that don't exist on my website anymore. I've already got SEO frindly URLs
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kailash Aghera earned 668 total points
ID: 34233131
If possible set 301 redirection for your indexed pages so that the new pages can be appeared in Google fast as well as you do not lose page rank.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:logideepak
logideepak earned 668 total points
ID: 34237384
URL Rewrite is a server side operation and is performed on the server. This usually results in a static page, dynamic page. When the URL rewrite is performed, the link gets changed at the browser without the knowledge of the searcher at the server.

A Redirect on the other hand generates a response to the client side using a new URL. In this case, the browser is presented with a 301 or 302 reply, which means that the site has been moved permanently or temporarily. The redirect also causes the new URL to show up in the address bar of the browser.

URL rewrite

    * Is a server side operation
    * Rewrite is done at the server
    * May result in a static page, a dynamic page, or an image file

Redirect

    * Sends a response to the client immediately, using a new URL
    * Causes the new URL to show up in the address bar of the browser

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 664 total points
ID: 34237925

In your case you want to use 301 redirects to indicate the page has permanently moved.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 34263132
Thanks guys
0