Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to Sybase instance using iSQL.

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
5,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings All,

I am trying to connect to the Sybase database instance but I am unable to connect isql to Sybase database instance due to the following error:

CT-LIBRARY error:
ct_connect(): directory service layer: internal directory control layer error: : There was an error encountered while binding to the directory service
0
Comment
Question by:bdmhilario
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Som Tripathi
ID: 34233620
This error is most common error in case of connection failure.
Please check if sql.ini is correctly set. Check if ASE server is running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kodukulla
ID: 34233926
Check the ini,if its have the entry.See the intercaes file in the host from where you are connectiong

-K
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdmhilario
ID: 34240203
All,

The Sybase instance I am working with is running on the Linux server.  And yes, the Sybase intance is running.  I receive this error message when I try to use Sybase isql on the Linux server.

When I submit the command:
isql -U myid -P mypw

I receive the following error message:
CT-LIBRARY error:
        ct_connect(): directory service layer: internal directory control layer error: Requested server name not found.

Any ideas are greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
BDMHILARIO
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bdmhilario
ID: 34240521
All,

I just tried the following and it still does not work.  I am providing more information about the interfaces file entries.

[SERVERNAME]
query=TCP,10.202.16.82,2640

isql -U myid -P mypw -S query=TCP,10.202.16.82,2640

I am still getting the following error msg:
CT-LIBRARY error:
        ct_connect(): directory service layer: internal directory control layer error: Invalid syntax found in interfaces file.

Another question I have is there another Sybase configuration file, ie RUN_server file,  I need to check/use?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
BDMHilario
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 34240921
That format is for Windows sql.ini file. Interfaces file format on UNIX/Linux platforms is different. You shouldn't edit interfaces file directly. You can use dscp to edit it.

I think you should restore original interfaces file and use isql by providing the actual server name:

isql -U myid -P mypw -S <SERVERNAME>  

0
 

Author Comment

by:bdmhilario
ID: 34241784
Alpmoon,

Thank you for the response.
The interfaces file I displayed in my previous comment is on the Linux server in the directory:
/opt/SYBASE

-rw-r--r--  1 root   root     41 Nov  3 06:32 interfaces

INTERFACES FILE
---------------------
[SERVERNAME]
query=TCP,10.202.16.82,2640

I did not create this file as I am just started working with this company.
So, you are saying I should change the interfaces to use a different format?

Let me know.
Thanks.
bdmhilario
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 100 total points
ID: 34242311
My comment was based on the message you got at your last post before mine:

"Invalid syntax found in interfaces file."

In your previous post the message was "Requested server name not found."

So it looks the files were different.

You can try dscp to check interfaces file:

$ dscp
>> open
ok
Session 1 InterfacesDriver>> list

Server objects found:
    XXXX
    XXXX_BS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bdmhilario
ID: 34485104
Thank you for responding to my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdmhilario
ID: 34485109
Thank you to all who responded to my question.
0