?
Solved

SSRS 2005 subscription option grayed out on one report only

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up new subscriptions for several reports.  I discovered that I had to change a paramater on one of the reports.  Once I did that I had to create a new linked report.  Now that I have done that I can no longer create a subscription to that report in Management Studio - Reporting Services.  I can create a subscription on every other report (at least 50), but not this one report.  I've removed the credentials that were stored on the server and re-added them and that didn't help.  I even shut down the server thinking a service need to be rerun. That didn't help.  Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Som Tripathi
ID: 34233315
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 34233426
It isn't that the To is grayed out - I can't get even that far.  I have to add a new subscription and can't do that.  In management studio you can right click on the report  subscription and should be able to add new subscription.  This is the item that is grayed out - but only on this one report.  I can go to this same exact report in different folders and create the subscription - just not this one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adamsjs
ID: 34235729
I don't have an explanation for this as of yet, but have you tried adding a subscription through the Report Manager (http://yourserver/reports, assuming a typical configuration) interface to see whether you have same issue there?

Does the report have any previously-created subscriptions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 34238647
Yes I can create subscriptions from the report manager, but it is quite a few more clicks to do it that way.  I'd really prefer to use the management studio and would like to find a way to accomplish that.  I'm glad I do have another option, though.  BTW, once the subscription has been created in report manager I can edit it in management studio so this is really weird!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 34238688
Ooops - I thought I could edit from management studio the one I created in report manager, but I can't... at least not right now.  I was sure I had done that a short while ago!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
adamsjs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238933
I've tried a few things to reproduce this, but haven't been able to.  A few things you might want to check to try and find cause:

Check service pack level of the SSRS instance versus Management Studio on your machine.  I've never heard of this sort of issue when the builds differ, but something to check
Can you try adding subscription using Management Studio on the SSRS host?  Maybe you've already tried that.
I did Google-up someone else reporting this:  http://thedailyreviewer.com/dbsoftware/view/unable-to-create-new-subscription-in-management-studio-10670953.  Here's what resolved the issue for them:We discovered what the problem was. We had a field on the reports displaying the name of the user who ran the report (from the the global variable User). This was preventing us from creating a subscription to the reports. Once we removed it, we could create subscriptions to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 34238983
Thank you for your continued attention to this question.  I sincerely appreciate your dedication.  I have tried doing the subscription on both my PC and the server and get the same issue.   Our school is closed for the morning due to weather but I will check service packs on both machines when I get in.  The other person having the same issue is an interesting note.  We don't display the user at all, but I did change one report paramater to produce an end of month date.  That change didn't get put on the other colleges with the same report - just the one that I'm having troubles with.  I don't know why this would cause an issue, but it is an interesting point that I will check out!!  Again thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 34259287
I do believe your link to the similar issue is the same problem that I am having.  I can create a subscription for every other report but certain ones that have some special code to display the date of the previous month.  I bet it is code that can be used on Reporting Services, but not SQL - there are several things like that I've run into.
0