?
Solved

How to capture a syspreped image using PXE

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
2,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello-

We are using the latest version of Microsoft SCCM 2007 and Windows Seven Desktops.

So far have gotten our PXE infrastructure working ok. Using PXE we are able to capture and deploy images.

What I want to do is:

1. Build a refrence computer, make its settings the way we need them to be, then copy this profile to the "default user" profile so that anyone logging on to this machine will get these settings

2. Sysprep the machine (maybe use an answer file with that) and capture its image

I did my research and found out that the <copyprofile> <copyprofile> tag will let you copy the profile. I have done this succesfully. However my problem is as follows:

1. How do I JUST CAPTURE a syspreped image using SCCM ? I do not want to do a "Build and Capture" task sequence, I just want to do a capture as the image is already syspreped.  Please note that I have tried using the Capture Media already, problem with Capture Media is that it runs sysprep of its own.

Please note that I have already tried deleting the "build" portion of the "build and capture" task sequence to see if it will work just to capture the machine, but it does not work and I get an error duing the capture process

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:KaliKoder
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34237891
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bwoodall
ID: 34238721
I don't see why running the "Capture Media" disk is an issue as it will capture all installed programs and profiles. All you should need to do is load up the reference computer with everything you want in you image and add the settings to you default profile then capture the image.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:socrates2012
ID: 34239686
Just create a custom TS and insert only Images>Capture Operating System Image.  This will not run the Prepare ConfigMgr or Prepare OS and will only capture what you have on the system.  Either create task sequence media or boot to PXE and run the task sequence.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 34240111
Thanks CT, I am looking at your article, although it does talk about integrating MDT into SCCM, I was looking a SCCM only solution. Thanks for your input, I am looking into it

Bwoodall, capture media is a problem because it does a "sysprep" of its own. In our case, we are syspreping the machine before hand with an answer file and we want to capture that image. Capture media also does not work when you just want to capture a wim from a machine without syspreping it at all. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 34253111
Thanks guys, I am still working on this. Socrates2012, I tried your suggestion too and it fails with error 32 everytime. CT, still working on integrating MDT to SCCM
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 34259656
Hello CT-

I installed MDT on our SCCM server and tried to do whats said in http://blog.coretech.dk/osdeploy/capture-none-syspreped-image-using-sccm-running-imagex-from-a-ts/

I was wondering, have you tried this yourself ? When I executed a task seqence same as above, it failed with error 38. Also on the http://osdeploy.wordpress.com/2008/12/16/creating-and-using-toolkit-package/ page, I could not follow properly where it said:

5.Copy the four folders Control, Scripts, Servicing and Tools to in a package called ToolKit in SCCM.. that’s It

Where do I need to copy these folders ? I created a package in SCCM instead

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikey_TT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945984
What I would suggest is to create a Microsoft Deployment Toolkit Task Sequence from the Task Sequence node in SCCM. Even though you won't use the resulting Task Sequence it will wizard you through creating the packages. I assume here that you've installed MDT 2010 (Upadte 1) and used the start menu entry to integrate it into SCCM.

Then follow the steps in the first link in KaliKoders post. The 2nd link is quite confusing, and I do this for a living.

Boot your sysprepped machine from WinPE and run the TS. The image you get should in theory be deployable from SCCM to your estate then.

Personally what I would do if you don't want to go down the route of a fully blown TS to build and capture your reference machine is the following:
Build your Win7 machine how you want it, but do not Sysprep it
Use the steps in KaliKoders first post to capture this machine (This is still un-sysprepped at this point. You might want to go back to it and "tweak" something later so this is in a state for that)
Remove everything but the "Capture Reference Image" section of the TS (The one you built from my first suggestion of creating a new blank TS)
Deploy that TS to your machine you've built by hand and let it sysprep and capture the image
This gives you the flexibility of going back to your un-sysprepped machine to make any changes and uses the SCCM tools to actually perform a sysprep and capture for you. When you deploy this reference image through SCCM at this point you can specify an unattend.xml to modify any additional components, set language etc.

I've not actually tested the attached TS, but once you've chosen your packages and changed the capture patch/credentials for your environment it should just capture the machine as a reference image for you. BTW you will need to install the ConfigMgr client on your machine manually before getting the advert for this.

Cheers, Mike...
CaptureRefImageOnlyTS.xml
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 34946547
Thanks Mike, I am going over your post right now..
0