Solved

Group Sort Top N in Crystal Reports 2008 (12.2.0.290)

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to use a parameter to set the N value in Top N formula in the group sort expert. I set the N value to 10 and then in the formula was trying to just have a numeric parameter but that wasn't changing the N from 10 so i just entered a simple formula (if 1=1 then 25 else 35) to test if i could get the Top 25, but i still get only the Top 10. What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:joecrew
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34233796
Are you refreshing the reports and choosing new parameters or is this with saved data?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:joecrew
ID: 34235086
i think i know my answer. I am creating the report using Crystal 2008, however the report is being run though a web app that is using Crystal 9 report engine, which i believe does not include the formula function for the group sort so it's not using it.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34235769
CR9 is different and may be missing some features but I think that feature is there.

mlmcc
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34236753
Where do you enter that Top N formula?  I've got CR 10 and I have a place to enter N, but I don't see anything about a formula.  I think that was added after CR 10.  I'm attaching a screenshot.

 James

top-N-window.JPG
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34239887
It was added with CR XI

mlmcc Group Sort Expert
0
 

Author Comment

by:joecrew
ID: 34241034
i have the last screen shot in my Crystal Designer, but the report is actually run through a web app that is using crystal 9 for it run time and thats where i think the feature is being removed.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 34241296
Probably.

In that case, you probably can't do what you want.

I did a report where the value was passed in and I simply counted the records in a group and suppressed them after N was reached.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joecrew
ID: 34242135
The way i have designed the report it was easier to have the script that calls the report select between 2 different Crystal reprots to push the data to, one with a Top 10 and the other that has all the records.
0