Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can you round down in access

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I have some calculations i'm doing based on values of other fields.  In one calculation, i need to round down to the nearest tenth.  This is my code, it rounds up.  Is there a way to do this rounding down.  I need the value to be 1.8 not 1.9

me.txtPoundsPerPieceFt.Value=Round(me.txtCutLength.Value / 12, 1)

where me.txtCutLength value = 22.625

Thanks :-)
Laura
0
Comment
Question by:linbayzak
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34233339
me.txtPoundsPerPieceFt.Value=Int(me.txtCutLength.Value / 1.2) / 10.0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34233347
Use truncate instead of round
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linbayzak
ID: 34233377
thank you, works perfectly....now it didn't maintain my 10.0 on the end, just the 10, is that ok?  it did get the right number.  also, access didn't allow truncate to be used, sorry.  thanks again :-)

laura
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34233387
There are two good functions for this available in Excel.  You can use them by going to Tools -> References and add Microsoft Excel 12.0 Object Library and add these two functions to a module for your use.

Function RoundUp(arg1 As Double, arg2 As Double) As Double

RoundUp = Excel.WorksheetFunction.RoundUp(arg1, arg2)

End Function


Function RoundDown(arg1 As Double, arg2 As Double) As Double

RoundDown = Excel.WorksheetFunction.RoundDown(arg1, arg2)

End Function

Using RoundDown will give you exactly what you need.
0