Solved

Intel Motherboard shutsdown suddenly...

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I sold a computer to my girlfriend with an Intel i7 with an Intel Motherboard DX5SO, actually works pretty well until some while ago.... about two months ago, the computer didn´t boot, the fans and the lights were on but the computer didn´t boot, so I was only one step in returning the mother board for warranty until I changed the power supply and it worked perfectly, but there on, the computer suddenly shuts down without a warning or without the blue screen of dead, it just shuts down, immediately turn on, make a rare noise and then boots again...

This is what I have done so far:
The power supply was 500W and I changed it to a 800W and the problem persists.

I don´t think it is a heating problem because sometime the computer is turned off for about an hour, and sometimes it doesn’t last even a minute, and sometimes it lasts 1 hour or more.

I installed Intel Desktop Monitor (or something like that) which tells me the temperature of the ambient, and processors, the thing here is that the temperature of the processor is at 99ºC (210 F) and doesn’t move, I think this information if false, I don´t know where he´s getting the processor temperature.

I don´t know if it a static problem of the mother board is not working properly and I have to return it... what do you recommend?

The last thing I did was to take out 2 of the 3 memory sticks and loosen a little bit the motherboard bolts, and after this the computer hasn´t shutdown.
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 34233469
Sounds like memory, CMOS settings, or the actual board itself. Since it is not currently rebooting, what happens if you leave the working memory stick in there and then add each of the others separately alongside it? If it shuts down with a particular one, then that could be the culprit.

How about the setting in CMOS? Is it monitoring certain components of your system that will shut it off at a certain temp?  

If neither of these are the case, then I would definitely start suspecting the MB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ggupta7
ID: 34233658
http://www.nocrash.com/ncbbs/msgs/3612.shtml

or

Upload Dump Files:
Please go to C:\Windows\Minidump and zip up the contents of the folder. Then upload/attach the .zip file with your next post.
Left click on the first minidump file.
Hold down the "Shift" key and left click on the last minidump file.
Right click on the blue highlighted area and select "Send to"
Select "Compressed (zipped) folder" and note where the folder is saved.
Upload that .zip file with your next post.

If you have issues with "Access Denied" errors, try copying the files to your desktop and zipping them up from there. If it still won't let you zip them up, post back for further advice.

If you don't have anything in that folder, please check in C:\Windows for a file named MEMORY.DMP. If you find it, zip it up and upload it to a free file hosting service (not RapidShare as the analysts usually can't download from it) - then post the link to it.
Then, follow the directions here to set your system for Minidumps (much smaller than the MEMORY.DMP file): Set MiniDump




or



http://www.sevenforums.com/crashes-debugging/61292-pc-shuts-down-suddenly.html





or



http://www.fixya.com/search/p317681-intel_d915gavl_10_pack_motherboard/power_down




or


http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic26855.html



or




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ok, in my search to correct the issue I'm dealing with I've come across these forums and some of you guys seem to know your s*&t so here goes. About six months ago I bought a new video card for my machine because I was becoming interested in first person shooters, had already played Rainbow six successfully on this machine but Delta force2 didn't wanna play, I forget the specific error message now but buying the new card fixed it,however it still runs abit slowly but I realize it's due to the processor speed I have(or don't have). However, while games of all sort run better, there developed two new problems which are driving me nuts. With the graphics slider on full(which I need for games) the computer will randomly and frequently freeze, many times as I'm just attempting to access the game menu in the Start>programs menu. Many times just clicking Start will cause the system to freeze. If I am successfull in just getting into the game, there are never any problems. The second problem occurs just as randomly but not as with much frequency, that is the monitor will suddenly "crash", if I can use that word.Meaning the monitor will just shut off and the power button will begin to flash yellow off and on as if the monitor was left on after the puter was shut off. This tends to occur mostly but not always, just as I am clicking on an icon of no specific type or function. I have attempted numerous things starting with the obvious driver updates,all with no noticeable improvement. Having said all that turning the graphics accelerator "off" completely alleviates the problems but of course then I can't play any games. So I have been surfing and doing various other things on my computer with the graphics slider off, and when I want to play a game I turn on the accelerator, and cross my fingers that I can get into the game, it's usually a fifty/fifty chance. Below hopefully will be enough specs regarding my system to help anyone try to figure what may be the problem. Let me just say that I am aware my system is old, I am intending to buy another in awhile but unless someone tells me that this video card does not belong in my machine I would like to get this machine working right first. Thanks for any help,
maritimesea
--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows 98
OS Service Pack None
Internet Explorer 6.0.2800.1106 (IE 6 SP1)
DirectX 4.08.01.0881 (DirectX 8.1)
Computer Name MARITIMESEA
User Name Maritimesea
Date / Time 2004-09-05 / 18:28

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Celeron-A, 333 MHz (5 x 66)
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset Intel 82440LX/EX
System Memory 64 MB (SDRAM)
BIOS Type AMI (07/15/95)

Display:
Video Adapter Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
3D Accelerator ATI Rage128 GL
Monitor Hansol Mazellan 701A

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Creative SB PCI128 (Ensoniq ES5880) Sound Card

Storage:
Floppy Drive GENERIC NEC FLOPPY DISK
Disk Drive Disk drive
Optical Drive HL-DT-ST CD-ROM GCR-8521B (52x CD-ROM)
--------[ Windows Video ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000 ]

Video Adapter Properties:
Device Description Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Installed Drivers ATI2DRAA.DRV

--------[ PCI / AGP Video ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ATI Rage128 GL Video Adapter
ATI Rage128 GL 3D Accelerator

--------[ Monitor ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ Hansol Mazellan 701A ]

Monitor Properties:
Monitor Name Hansol Mazellan 701A
Monitor ID HSL06A7
Manufacture Date Week 12 / 1999
Serial Number None
Max. Visible Display Size 32 cm x 24 cm (15.7")
Picture Aspect Ratio 4:3
Horizontal Frequency 30 - 70 kHz
Vertical Frequency 50 - 160 Hz
Maximum Resolution 1280 x 1024
Gamma 2.25
DPMS Mode Support Standby, Suspend, Active-Off

Supported Video Modes:
640 x 480 135 Hz
800 x 600 110 Hz
1024 x 768 85 Hz
1152 x 864 75 Hz
1280 x 1024 65 Hz

--------[ Physical Devices ]--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PCI Devices:
Bus 1, Device 0, Function 0 ATI Magnum/Xpert 128/Xpert 99/Xpert 2000 Video Adapter
Bus 0, Device 18, Function 0 Creative SB PCI128 (Ensoniq ES5880) Sound Card
Bus 0, Device 20, Function 0 Harmonics HCF 56k Modem
Bus 0, Device 7, Function 0 Intel 82371AB PCI ISA IDE Xcelerator 4 - PIIX4 [B-0]
Bus 0, Device 7, Function 3 Intel 82371AB PIIX4 - Power Management Controller [B-0]
Bus 0, Device 7, Function 1 Intel 82371AB/EB PIIX4 - IDE Controller
Bus 0, Device 7, Function 2 Intel 82371AB/EB PIIX4 - USB Host Controller
Bus 0, Device 1, Function 0 Intel 82443LX/EX PAC - AGP Controller [A-3]
Bus 0, Device 0, Function 0 Intel 82443LX/EX PAC - Host-PCI Bridge [A-3]

--------[ Device Resources ]--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DMA 01 Undetermined SB PCI Legacy Device
DMA 02 Undetermined Standard Floppy Disk Controller
DMA 04 Undetermined Direct memory access controller
DMA 07 Undetermined SB PCI Legacy Device
IRQ 00 Undetermined System timer
IRQ 01 Undetermined Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
IRQ 02 Undetermined Programmable interrupt controller
IRQ 05 Undetermined SB PCI Legacy Device
IRQ 06 Undetermined Standard Floppy Disk Controller
IRQ 08 Undetermined System CMOS/real time clock
IRQ 09 Shared IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
IRQ 09 Shared Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
IRQ 0A Shared AOpen PCI Modem Enumerator
IRQ 0A Shared Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
IRQ 0A Shared IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
IRQ 0B Shared SB PCI
IRQ 0B Shared IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
IRQ 0D Undetermined Numeric data processor
IRQ 0E Exclusive Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
IRQ 0E Undetermined Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
IRQ 0F Exclusive Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
IRQ 0F Undetermined Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Memory 00000000-0009FBFF Undetermined System board extension for PnP BIOS
Memory 0009FC00-0009FFFF Undetermined System board extension for PnP BIOS
Memory 000A0000-000AFFFF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Memory 000B0000-000BFFFF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Memory 000C0000-000C7FFF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Memory 000F0000-000FFFFF Undetermined System board extension for PnP BIOS
Memory 00100000-03FFFFFF Undetermined System board extension for PnP BIOS
Memory DFC00000-E7CFFFFF Exclusive Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP controller
Memory E0000000-E3FFFFFF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Memory E8000000-EBFFFFFF Exclusive Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to PCI bridge
Memory EFE00000-EFE1FFFF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Memory EFE00000-EFEFFFFF Exclusive Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP controller
Memory EFEFC000-EFEFFFFF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Memory EFFF0000-EFFFFFFF Exclusive AOpen PCI Modem Enumerator
Memory FFFF0000-FFFFFFFF Undetermined System board extension for PnP BIOS
Port 0000-000F Undetermined Direct memory access controller
Port 0020-0021 Undetermined Programmable interrupt controller
Port 0040-0043 Undetermined System timer
Port 0060-0060 Undetermined Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
Port 0061-0061 Undetermined System speaker
Port 0064-0064 Undetermined Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
Port 0070-0071 Undetermined System CMOS/real time clock
Port 0080-0090 Undetermined Direct memory access controller
Port 0094-009F Undetermined Direct memory access controller
Port 00A0-00A1 Undetermined Programmable interrupt controller
Port 00C0-00DE Undetermined Direct memory access controller
Port 00F0-00FF Undetermined Numeric data processor
Port 0170-0177 Exclusive Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Port 0170-0177 Exclusive Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Port 01F0-01F7 Exclusive Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Port 01F0-01F7 Exclusive Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Port 0220-022F Exclusive SB PCI Legacy Device
Port 0294-0297 Undetermined PCI bus
Port 0330-033F Exclusive SB PCI Legacy Device
Port 0376-0376 Exclusive Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Port 0376-0376 Exclusive Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Port 0388-038B Exclusive SB PCI Legacy Device
Port 0398-0399 Undetermined PCI bus
Port 03B0-03BB Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Port 03C0-03DF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Port 03E8-03EF Exclusive AOpen FM56-PM Controllerless PCI Modem
Port 03F0-03F5 Undetermined Standard Floppy Disk Controller
Port 03F6-03F6 Exclusive Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Port 03F6-03F6 Exclusive Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Port 04D0-04D1 Undetermined PCI bus
Port 0CF8-0CFF Undetermined PCI bus
Port 5F00-5F0F Undetermined PCI bus
Port 6100-613F Undetermined PCI bus
Port C000-CFFF Exclusive Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP controller
Port CC00-CCFF Exclusive Magnum/Xpert128/X99/Xpert2000
Port DA00-DA07 Exclusive AOpen PCI Modem Enumerator
Port DC00-DC3F Exclusive SB PCI
Port DE00-DE1F Exclusive Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
Port FFA0-FFA7 Undetermined Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Port FFA0-FFAF Exclusive Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Port FFA8-FFAF Undetermined Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)






or






http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/279252-30-asus-p7p55d-suddenly-shuts-down




or




http://www.techsupportforum.com/hardware-support/motherboards-bios-cpu/355247-pc-shuts-down-suddenly-without-warning.html





or

http://www.fixya.com/PostQuestionPremium.aspx?dm=1&ctgid=0&prdid=316543&brdid=0&sf=&ref=gab





or

http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-35564-automatically-shutdown










or










0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 34234379
I will latter this day to insert one memory at the time to see if the problem persists...

The sound that I can remember that it makes after restarting and then shuting down again is:
tiiiiiiiituuuuuu tiiiiituuuuuuuu  (hope you can understandme), but when I take the memories out the computer does this sound: tiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii tiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii tiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii (in the Intel guide this is a memory problem).

and also I willl look for the dump files to upload them...
Thank you both,
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34236889
you can look for errors in the event logs.
for the temps, use hwinfo  : http://www.hwinfo.com/

you can also test iff the hardware is ok if it runs properly from a live Knoppix cd  :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:bpshbp
ID: 34256340
could be the psu(power supply unit) or bad ram
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 34345742
Sorry for the late reply....
I tested every RAM separately and each one worked correctly....

The power supply was not the problem because with the old and new one I had the same problem....
I think I found the solution, I was reading the Intel troubleshooting guide and I found that loosen the motherboard bolts worked for me, since I did that the computer hasn´t shut down, was this a static problem? I think so!
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34358275
>>   I found that loosen the motherboard bolts worked for me,   <<   if you mean the board mounting screws, then they are shorting something.
best take the board out, and inspect that ecery mounting stud corresponds with a hole
or use isolating ^spacers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 34450132
Worked for me,
thanks
0