Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logical and physical hostname

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey how can I find logical and physical host name of a unix server. I really appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 34233591
Hi hussian,

I'm not sure what you mean by "physical host name".  Can you elaborate?

The logical host name is read or set by the (what else) hostname command.

  hostname


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34233630
I mean how can we know whether the name mentioned in host name is physical name or logical name
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34233682

The server doesn't "know" the physical name, it returns the logical name.

I would expect the logical name to also be in the /etc/hosts file.  Either on the line the defines "localhost" or the line that defines the local machine's IP address.


Kent
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34233818
There's no such thing as physical and logical hostname.  

There is only one hostname per host.

If you type in

hostname

or

uname -n

you'll see what the hostname is set to.
0