Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing the path of a share on the same server

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For some odd reason we have shares within shares setup on our 2003 file server. I found it like this!

Here's what i mean.

We have 4 mapped drives to users.

Department Drive - departmental folders (department security group access)
General - Free for all central storage (domain users have read/write/modifiy)
Images - Image drive where all pics and photos are stored (domain users have read/write/modifiy)
Personal Drive - Users own space

The General share and the Images share all reside within the Department drive
ie. paths are
\\server\department
\\server\department\general
\\server\department\images

this was fine and didnt really mind until i enabled folder enumeration on the server. Now most users' department drive has thier department folder and the image and general folders showing. pointless when 1 level up they also have a link to it in the form of a mapped drive.

I want to keep the 4 mapped drives (done via GPP) and move images and general out of department to the root i.e.

\\server\shared
\\server\images
\\server\general

I was just going to cut and paste the 2 folders out of shared and paste them to the root then re-share them. Is this the best way or am i missing a trick/tool that will change the path of the share and keep all share  settings. Easiest nd quickest method wanted really

There is only one program that references the current path of the shares which i can easily change.  
0
Comment
Question by:tourismsoutheast
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 400 total points
ID: 34233675
Moving and re-sharing with the same share name will be the easiest way and seamless to the users
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34699722
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0