Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCOM monitoring for seperate forest server machine

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to monitor some windows services using SCOM 2007 R2. The servers which needs to be monitored are in a seperate forest and have no trust relationship with the forest in which SCOM is installed.
Is it possible to monitor some window services, there services are not windows OWN services but installed by some other software. Default windows services like IIS and Domain controller services are already being monitored of there untrust forest machines. But i need to monitor some other window services which do not have any management pack.

0
Comment
Question by:ptml
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 2000 total points
ID: 34246435
This is the guide the build that monitoring yourself:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd362718.aspx
It's not a complex task, just follow the article and you will be fine.
In the article you can browse to the machine and look for the service but you can't for the untrusted domain computers.
You have to manually put in the service name in step 6 to make it work en it will discover automatically after you finish the guide.
Regards,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptml
ID: 34246487
Ok let me go through it and i will update the results ..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34839556
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0