Solved

No "maintenance" folder in SQL management studio

Posted on 2010-11-29
23
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi all,

I've just built a new SQL server running windows 2008 server and SQL 2005.  I upgraded to service pack 3 and moved my database over to the new server fine but I'm now trying to set up maintenance plans and the folder is missing.  I've looked around and everything I can find on this problem seems to be about people running SQL express but this is the full SQL server.  The SQL server agent service is running and I went ahead are reinstalled the Integration Services but still no go.

Any Ideas where I go next?
0
Comment
Question by:ISBTECH
  • 11
  • 10
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34233562
Do you see the folder Management in Object explorer ?
If you do, do you see SQL Server Logs, DTC, and Legacy, and it's only the Maintenance Plans folder that's missing ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34233578
It is called Management... and under it there is Maintenance Plans
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34233582
In Management Studio, can you click on Help, and then About, and take a print screen.
It sounds like it's management studio express.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34233584
Yes I am only missing the maintenance folder, everything else shows up fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34233608
Are the databases running in compatability level of SQL2000
Can you check the folders under Legacy ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34233731
Here you go... As you can see my old (now DR) server has the folder on the same management studio install but the new server does not.  

Humpdy,

Yes they are running in compatablility mode 80 but the DR environment is as well and that works fine.

 ISBTECH-374549.flv
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34233800
and the SQL Server Serice restarted with no issues after the SP 3 install
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34233839
Yes and when I ran
SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

it returns SP3.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34233856
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34233934
>>SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

it returns SP3.<<
Please post all the output, not just one column.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34234068
That is interesting, thing is this is a brand new install.  I just backed up the database and used it to create a new one on this server.  No upgrade at all.  Plus the  msdb.dbo.sysdtspackagefolders90 table they refer to doesn't even exist in the MSDB database.  Also I just checked widows update to make sure I got all the updates and it's showing SP3 needed.  I'm going to re-install that and see what happens.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34234077
9.00.4053.00 SP3 Standard Edition
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34234130
have you installed SSIS ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34234137
The
Maintenance Plan Wizard (and the interface to plans from SMSS) is part of
SSIS. Install SSIS from the SQL Server CD and you should get it working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34234160
Yes, see below the report from "Add remove Programs":

ISB-INTSQL1
The following components are installed on this server


MSSQLSERVER
Database Engine
[Version: 9.3.4035.00   Edition: Standard Edition   Patch level: 9.3.4053   Language: English (United States)]

Common components
Integration Services
[Version: 9.3.4035.00   Edition: Standard Edition   Patch level: 9.3.4035   Language: English (United States)]
Workstation Components
[Version: 9.3.4035.00   Edition: Standard Edition   Patch level: 9.3.4035   Language: English (United States)]
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34234173
is the ssis service started ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34234191
Yes and set to automatic.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34234204
can you connect to the Server from a different machine using Management Studio ? Do you see the folder in there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34234216
Yes I can, I'm using management studio from my workstation and can see it fine.  I can connect to the old server and see the folder, and the new server without the folder at the same time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34234240
so weird !!
found this on google.

I found a solution
use msdb
Verify that the folder is missing:
exec sp_executesql N'exec [msdb].[dbo].[sp_dts_getfolder] @P1, @P2',N'@P1
nvarchar(17),@P2 uniqueidentifier',N'Maintenance
Plans','00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000'

Add the folder if missing:
exec sp_dts_addfolder '00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000','Maintenance
Plans','08AA12D5-8F98-4DAB-A4FC-980B150A5DC8'
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34234290
I'll check that out after I finish the re-install of SP3. I didn't build the server or do the original SQL install, I'm wondering if maybe the SSIS was installed AFTER sp3 was applied...

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Humpdy earned 500 total points
ID: 34234345
maybe check  the sql install log as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 34284372
Hi all,

I had to reinstall SQL nothing else worked.  Thanks for the help. I'm giving the points to Humprty as he spent a lot of time helping.
0