Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website Monitoring: Can this script run automatically in a scheduled basis manner? Can you provide the script to send a notification email whenever the website is down?

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Can this script run automatically in a scheduled basis manner? Can you also provide the script to send a notification email whenever the website is down?
If possible, please provide the script in both C# and Javascript)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthkotha
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajb2222 earned 750 total points
ID: 34233881
The only real way to monitor a website is remotely.  If you lose connection to the internet, the site will be down,  and it can't send you an email saying it is down because the connection is not available.  

there are lots of websites that will do this for you and send you an email or sms

here is one
http://basicstate.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rajapandian_81
rajapandian_81 earned 750 total points
ID: 34236999
Refer below url which has mail sending code

http://www.systemnetmail.com/faq/3.1.2.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:srikanthkotha
ID: 34270504
Thank you for your help
0