Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2003 vulnerabilities

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everyone,
i am working on a practice image of Windows server 2003 through VM-ware, the roll of the server is a Backup/ archive server. What i have to do is secure all basic vulnerabilities. such as those you would find in msconfig and within the services. It is very important that i do not mess up. i am requesting any and all information pertaining to what i have listed above. It would be greatly appreciated if someone had a vulnerabilities list of all those to disable. and so on.
thank you very much =]
James
0
Comment
Question by:JAtkins3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34233849
Well you can start here.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc184923.aspx

Well almost, 1st apply all windows updates, then you can check with secunia csi for remaining issues.

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/corporate/wsus_sccm_3rd_third_party_patching/

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34233899
Regarding the csi scanner, free trial here: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/corporate/trial/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34234146
0