?
Solved

Exchange 2003 causing problems again!

Posted on 2010-11-29
17
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an SBS 2003 R2 system running, and recently changed (static) IPs as well as ISP.

Since then, every day we get a few messages bounce back. It's completely random, one minute we can send and receive messages to someone, the next we can't.

I am unable to see any warnings or problems in the Message Tracking in Exchange, or the Event Viewer.

I have inserted the message at the end of this question, with substitutions for my server/username.

Thanks in advance :)

===================

From: System Administrator
Sent: 29 November 2010 14:28
To: ONE OF MY USERS
Subject: Undeliverable: RE: XXXXXX


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

     Subject:  RE: XXXXXX
     Sent:     29/11/2010 14:24

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

     RECIPIENT'S NAME on 29/11/2010 14:28
           There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
           <MYDOMAIN #5.5.0 smtp;550 <RECIPIENT'S E-MAIL>: Relay access denied>
0
Comment
Question by:harryhelp
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34233984
Did you have your reverse look up DNS record modified for the new IP?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34234002
Changing the internal static IP would not have to much to do with it unless you were doing outbound SMTP traffic routing by NAT, but if you can send now but not in an hour or two that is most likely not it.  When you changed the ISP IP's, did you have them set up a reverse pointer record for the new IIP?  Are you using any SPF records?

You can check the reverse lookup at www.mxtoolbox.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34234065
I have no idea, I'm actually helping them, I didn't even know about it !!!

No SPF records are being used, I have suggested it though, hopefully will get done soon.

I have done a test, it seems to be going to the IP address.

When I run the SMTP test, I get two warnings:
- 5.881 seconds - Warning on Transaction time
- Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34234103
Soooo the second one is quite likely what is causing part of the issues...many email servers these days are checking reverse lookups to prevent spam

SPF is also a good way to go

You may also want to check their domain via mxtoolbox.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34234811
I would defintely say the Reverse DNS record not matching is causing the majority of the issue, the ISP needs to set it up.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34234831
So I suppose I need to contact the ISP rather than change my server?

And what exactly do I need to ask?

Thanks again for your help ;)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34234879
Yes typically the ISP handles reverse lookups
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34234894
Ok, will speak to the isp and get back to you.

Just confirming that it is the internet host rather than domain registrar.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34235181
It should be whoever provides your business class internet connection/static IP
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34238443
OK, thanks for your reply.

Will contact them soon and will get back to you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34252214
Weird thing! Spoken to the ISP, who have configured it, then rebooted the server, and now we are unable to gain any sort of access remotely.

I don't have physical access to the machine, but I am unable to connect to any port on the IP except for the router - and the MXToolbox test is timing out.

I've never seen this before. The server came alive momentarily, but has gone down again now.

Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 34252291
Then the ISP screwed the pooch somewhere
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34252743
Doesn't seem that way to be honest, as in their VPN it's still not working. Have access to clients, though.

Will look into what is causing this and report back.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34252857
On your server...two things
1. SBS Console > To Do List - Have you rerun the connect to the internet wizard?
2.  SBS Consle > Network > Connectivity > Fix My Network
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34252882
Don't have access to the server, except RDP (which I now don't!!)

Will look through event viewer, and do what you suggested if I can't get anywhere!

Thanks ;)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34252915
Sorry I just realized this was SBS 2003 so there is no Fix My Network wizard

Re-run the Connect to Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34537595
To do with ISP, thanks for responses
0