Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is error 30066 when installing office 2007

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
9,870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is error code 30066 when installing office 2007
0
Comment
Question by:TWCMIL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34233936
It failed a prerequisite check.
Look at the log file for more details:
C:\Documents and Settings\[Username]\Local Settings\Temp
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34234003
Hi,

Have you tried the following fix provided by Microsoft?

Go to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/290301 to download and run the windows installer cleanup.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34234028
Just as an FYI, a 30066 exit code is the result of the target machine not meeting the requirements for the Office install.

In some case it could be a lack of disk space and in others it might be an issue with the System RAM. Can you please check if you have atleast 2 GB of space available for install and more than 1GB of RAM too?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34234265
TWCMIL: If you are upgrading from a Pre-Release version of the 2007 Microsoft Office system then you will have to do what pari123 suggested. Simply follow the link given by pari123 and run windows installer cleanup.
0