Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Concat 5 RichTextBoxes

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a form that has 5 RichTextboxes on it, that I would like to concatinate into a final main.RichTextBox  how can this be done?

so far I have the following that will not work

 main.SelectionStart = Len(main.Text)

        emailbody1.SelectionStart = Len(emailbody1.Text)

        emailbody2.SelectionStart = Len(emailbody2.Text)

        emailbody3.SelectionStart = Len(emailbody3.Text)

        emailbody4.SelectionStart = Len(emailbody4.Text)

        emailbody5.SelectionStart = Len(emailbody5.Text)

        main.SelectedRtf = emailbody1.Rtf &
                                       emailbody2.Rtf &
                                       emailbody3.Rtf &
                                       emailbody4.Rtf &
                                       emailbody5.Rtf
0
Comment
Question by:H-SC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34233903
Did your tryed like this:

main.Text= emailbody1.Text & emailbody2.Text & emailbody3.Text & emailbody4.Text & emailbody5.Text

(not tested!)

jppinto
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34233952
main.SelectedRtf = emailbody1.Rtf
 main.SelectedRtf = emailbody2.Rtf
 main.SelectedRtf = emailbody3.Rtf
etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 34233982
jppinto,

That was the first thing that I coded assuming that it would work and compiled it that way, and it even works without any errors.  But it drops all of the
emailbody1, 2, 3, 4, 5 formatting when it populates my Main.RichTextBox
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 34234038
Erick37,

wow!
you are getting all of my points today!

works perfect!

thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 34234088
Erick37,
One quick question...If I didn't need each on a new line, just back to back, can that be done??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34234263
main.SelectedRtf.Multiline = false

main.SelectedRtf = emailbody1.Rtf
 main.SelectedRtf = emailbody2.Rtf
 main.SelectedRtf = emailbody3.Rtf

main.SelectedRtf.Multiline = true
0