[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

old dns records not getting cleaned up

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We seem to have a problem with old DNS records not getting cleaned up.  So if a computer is issued a .25 address through dhcp, and then goes away, and that address is re-issued after the lease period, I end up with 2 entries for .25 in my DNS.

Or after 2 years in operation, 5 or 10 records for the same ip.

Can someone assist in helping me get the system to do its own cleanup?
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 34234005
oh, windows server 2008 r2...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfigley
ID: 34234197
Under DNS, Right click on the DNS server that you would like to clean up

Click Set Aging / Scavenging for all zones and make sure the check box.

No-Refresh interval will define when the timestamp of a record may be refreshed again. The refresh record defines when the recond can be scavenged.

Depending on your DHCP lease time, you can set this to your own prefence. I use 1 day and 2 days for my intervals.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34234829
Here's the best article I've seen on DNS aging and scavenging:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx

It's long but very informative.
0