?
Solved

Email disappeared from inbox after setting up Outlook account using RPC over HTTP???

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Something very strange happened today while setting up a routine user.

Environment:  MS Exchange 2003 with current service pack and MS Outlook 2003 fully patched.

Basically they have a notebook that is used from time to time in meetings.

I setup Outlook on the notebook using RPC over HTTP (for convenience as the user occasionally travels with the notebook).

However, it appears to have pulled all the email off the server - something that has never happened before (and I've setup 30-40 notebooks like this - no different).

Cached mode was selected - and all the screens seem to have the same info as other machines setup this way....

Any suggestions as to what may have happened - and more importantly - how to re-sync so the mail goes back to the server?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:iteched1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:geieea
ID: 34234223
Is this a POP3 account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 34234279
Nope - not POP....

I did finally find something that may help....

On my machine, for example....when using control panel - mail- properties - "data files" button the only thing listed is my local archives.

The suspect machine has a "personal folders" listing...different than mine...ending in "outlook.pst".....

This has to be the problem....but I don't know how it happened...as this hasn't happened before...and still...I have to put it back...grr...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34234337
Go to -> Tools -> Acounts -> view/modify -> highlight the Exchange account -> just below the account list box you'll see a drop down list that allows you to choose the delivery location of your email -> choose Mailbox - Your Exchange User...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34234343
You may need to import your PST file back to Exchange if a PST was being used all along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 34234394
Very strange that it decided to go to the PST...first time for everything I guess...LOL.

It is set back properly now.  I'm letting it finish syncing to see what ends up where...as there is some stuff in the "personal" folder now.

I think I can simply copy them back to clean it up.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 34234686
Not sure how the mailbox got pointed to the local PST...but that is what happened.
0