Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creative labs sound card - SB0770 - driver for Vista

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Where to get a vista driver?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34234521
Try the  X-Fi Titanium Drivers from Soundblaster Direct although the SB0770 was really an OEM design for Alienware so you might want to try the Alienware site too.
[Note: The Alienware download is much larger as it contains everything on the original disk supplied with the card not just the driver]
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34234905

Its for this Vista PC

Dell xps 420
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235030
Scroll down the page to [X-Fi] Creative Sound Blaster SB0770 Driver 2.14.0001.24 for the vista drivers.  This driver only supports the Creative SB0770 model sound cards
File Size:      467 MB
File Date:      4/26/2007
Platform(s):      Windows Vista, Windows XP

driver


0