Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i change dell service tag in bios

Posted on 2010-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
2,911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need to change/delete service tag on my dell laptop
0
Comment
Question by:kelmew
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34234387
Why do you need to change it?  This is, in effect, your computer's Serial Number.  It cannot be changed unless you have received a replacement motherboard from Dell (or you are a certified Dell technician with access to the Asset utility for setting the Service Tag) - then you will have a one-time shot at setting it to the correct tag number in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34234514
If you have issues in this regard, simply contact Dell support. They are available 24 hours a day to assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelmew
ID: 34234737
i have changed motherboard and now some drivers are missing. laptop is out of warranty, dell will not help.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34235009
Where did you get the motherboard?  What is the part number?  If not from Dell, you likely will not be able to change the Service Tag at all.  If it is a different model of motherboard, that would explain why you are missing drivers.  You may need to re-activate Windows at some point - depending on the model of the board, it may even void your OEM Windows license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelmew
ID: 34237862
i bought it on ebay as spares parts same model of laptop
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34240507
Same model of laptop ... but what is the actual Dell model number of the motherboard?  Each model of computer can have different revisions of motherboards - in some cases, different hardware is employed (graphics, sound, network, etc.).  What devices are showing unknown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelmew
ID: 34242873
thanks for your help, but am becoming very agitated now. I am not a tech but an ethusiast I just want to know if there is a way to change or alter the tag.  I have tried similar ways but haven't worked and will try for the sake
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34242887
No, there's not.  

It must come from Dell with the Service Tag cleared, or you must be a licensed Dell technician with the proper Asset utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelmew
ID: 34244573
Well just incase some finds useful, I have found a tool that you can change sevice tag in bios called dstcd, you just need to copy file to cd and make it bootable. slot it in your drive, reboot machine and follow prompts. It has worked for my problem and i just google servive tag and it use the generic drives. My laptop now works great without any glitches. Thanks for your help all.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34244644
DSTCD is the Asset utility.  There are two versions ... one that will allow only for the Asset Tag to be set (different from Service Tag) and one that will allow the Service Tag to be set.  If you did indeed set the Service Tag and not the Asset Tag, then great ... Dell service technicians are not supposed to distribute it.  If you only set the Asset Tag, then it will change little of what is going on.  You can confirm your Service Tag in the BIOS or in Windows (command prompt - wmic bios get serialnumber).  If you got it working, I'm glad.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34542415
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0