Solved

Office 2010 Home and Business Downgrade rights

Posted on 2010-11-29
13
4,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

If I buy "Office 2010 Home and Business" retail, what version of Office 2003 will I have the right to downgrade to?

Please provide reference URL.

Thanks,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noelmul
ID: 34237756
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 34238577
Close, but not quite.

This downgrade rights document is more informative than the one provided above:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=6&ved=0CDMQFjAF&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2F6%2F8%2F9%2F68964284-864d-4a6d-aed9-f2c1f8f23e14%2FDowngrade_Rights.docx&rct=j&q=office%202010%20home%20and%20business%20downgrade%20rights&ei=qvr0TOyAPYGBlAferqXOBQ&usg=AFQjCNE8JSAZSxn2JYrVP2EQYyLHfsTA2A&cad=rja

What it comes down to is this:

If you purchase an OEM version of Office 2010 - you do not have any downgrade rights.  

If, however, you purchase Office 2010 under a Volume Licensing agreement, you are allowed to downgrade.  You will have to check and see if the version you purchased is an OEM version, or a Volume Licensing version.  There is a very good possibility yours is under a VL - many retailers buy in a bulk VL, then resell the individual licenses.

Note, if the above link doesn't come through, do a search for "Downgrade_Rights.docx"

The appropriate sections of the above document:

"Rights to OEM versions of applications software are granted in the OEM License Terms. The OEM License Terms for OEM versions of applications software do not grant downgrade rights."

and

"I have Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010. What can I downgrade to?
Downgrade rights in Volume Licensing programs provide you with the right to downgrade to any prior version of the same product. Therefore, Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 can be downgraded to the Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2007, Office Professional Enterprise 2003,Office Professional XP, Office Professional 2000, Office Professional 97, Office Professional 95, or Office Professional 4.3 versions. You cannot, however, downgrade to Microsoft Office Standard Edition 2007 as that is a different product and not considered a prior version of Microsoft Office Professional Plus  2010. "




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noelmul
ID: 34238648
Except you cannot get Office 2010 Home and Business with a Volume license so I would think my answer is correct.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 34239953
noelmul - that I was not aware of.  Seems to me with a name of "Home and Business" it would be just another version of their various business versions - otherwise why include "Business" in the name of the version?  Guess I shouldn't expect rationality from MS's naming of their products anyway.

And I'm not sure your statement is 100% correct.  I can log onto my (State level) retailer for Office right now and purchase Office 2010 Home and Business - and I can guarantee you those are sold to that retailer (under state contract) as Volume licensing.

If they purchased it from a retailer, and are not referring to the OEM software originally installed on the computer when it was purchased, then they should be under Volume licensing.  Just because it was sold to them as one individual license does not mean that license key is not part of a volume licensing agreement somewhere along the purchase route.

Sorry, but I respectfully disagree with your last post.  As I stated - I can purchase a copy (or multiple copies) of Office 2010 Home and Business under a volume license agreement right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noelmul
ID: 34240026
Fair enough regarding VL but either way the OP specifically asked about a retail/boxed license which my first reponse was in relation to.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 34240165
A retail/boxed version is not OEM.  When I purchase from my state vendor (under state contracted volume licensing), if I purchase 1 copy, I get 1 dvd with a license key.  The state vendor is the one who purchased the original product under volume licensing - they can then resell them individually or in bulk, but this does not affect the fact that it is still a volume license key.

The same happens when you buy it from a retailer over the counter.  The consumer is getting 1 media and 1 license key - but I'd be willing to bet the retailer purchased those (media and keys) in bulk from MS, and most likely under a volume licensing agreement - which means if you contact MS and give them that license key, they will identify it as part of a volume license agreement, as that is how it was sold from MS to the retailer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noelmul
ID: 34240311
From the Licensing Reseller Handbook for Microsoft® Partners:
Full Packaged Product (FPP)
Boxed, shrink-wrapped, retail software.
Paper license management may be required.
Deployment through limited-use product ID key or Web or telephone activation.

Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)
OEM software may be licensed and preinstalled only on the PC or server hardware.
Deployment with limited-use product ID key or Web or telephone activation.
Any Volume Licensing (Open License) reseller may order SA for OEM server, Office, and
Windows software.

Microsoft Volume Licensing Programs
A set of licensing programs that provide customers with options for acquiring software.
Often the right choice for customers needing multiple copies of Microsoft software.
Use Volume License Keys (VLKs) for deploying, thus enabling disk imaging and
software distribution.
Include Open License, Open Value, Select License, Enterprise Agreement, Enterprise
Subscription Agreement as well as other Volume Licensing programs.

I am referring to FPP (Fully Packaged Product) licenses which is what retail/boxed licenses are. I didnt mention OEM licenses once so not sure where that is coming from.

I dont see how you are equating FPP licenses with Volume Licenses. Are you saying that when a regular customer goes into best buy or somewhere and purchases "Office 2010: Home and Business" that it may come with a Volume License Key?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 34240567
I'm saying that I purchase them that way from my state retailer.

I'm also saying that I have purchased Office 2010 Pro from a retailer on eBay for my home use - and received a new, unopened, shrinkwrapped product that had a volume license key (as verified with Microsoft).

As to what is purchased as Best Buy or other retailer - I don't have experience with that, so can't speak towards it.  I am simply stating that I can, and have, purchased packaged copies of MS Office (yes, Pro, but Home and Business is available from my same retailer) that were sold individually under volume licensing - and said volume license key was verified as such with Microsoft.

I'd suggest the poster of the question contact Microsoft volume licensing at (800) 426-9400, they will be able to verify for you whether or not your specific license key is considered volume licensing or not.  And if it is, they will be able to provide you with a downgrade key for the earlier version to which you wish to downgrade.  They will also tell you if it is not a key that is eligible for downgrade.

Their site page if you're interested:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/contact-us.aspx

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 34240728
Thanks guys for your contribution.

After reviewing it all, I found my answers in the following document from "noelmul":
http://download.microsoft.com/documents/uk/licensing/faq/downloads/licence-product-downgrade-rights.doc

-"All application software licenses acquired through the Select License or Open License programs are granted the right to downgrade (use a prior version)."

-Application licenses acquired via the OEM channel follow rights granted in the OEM license.  OEM licenses DO NOT typically grant downgrade rights.

-Most Full Package Product (FPP) and Microsoft License Pak (MLP) application licenses containing the standard Application EULA ARE NOT granted downgrade rights.  


Therefore, I will require to purchase Open License for this product.


I found the required info as for what Office 2010 product is available in Volume Licensing:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/A/D/8/AD8518E1-A7C5-4233-B9CE-05BF4914F37F/Office_2010_Volume_Licensing_Guide.docx

-Microsoft Office Standard 2010
-Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010

So will go for the standard version.

ONE LAST QUESTION:
By getting "Microsoft Office Standard 2010", what version of 2003 will I be able to downgrade?

Thanks,
Rene
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noelmul
ID: 34240785
You would be downgrading to "Office 2003 Small Business"
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 34241292
noelmul,

Do you have a URL as a reference?

Thanks,
Rene
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
noelmul earned 300 total points
ID: 34242564
Oops, I looked at the wrong line. Office standard can only dowgrade to standard editions of other versions. So Office 2003 Standard is what you could downgrade to.

Its actually the document linked to above:
"Downgrade rights in Volume Licensing programs provide you with the right to downgrade to any prior version of the same product."
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/8/9/68964284-864d-4a6d-aed9-f2c1f8f23e14/Downgrade_Rights.docx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 34242939
noelmul, that's exactly what I needed.

Thanks guys,
Rene
0